DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Noise Exposure Map for Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, DOT.

ACTION: Acceptance of Centennial Airport noise exposure map.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) announces its determination that the noise exposure map (NEM) submitted by the Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority for Centennial Airport is compliant with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements.

DATES: The effective date of the FAA's determination on the NEM is April 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Sweeney, 26805 E 68th Avenue, Denver, CO 80249, (303) 342-1263.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA determined the NEM submitted by the Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority for Centennial Airport, is in compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, effective April 1, 2026. Under title 49, United States Code (U.S.C.) section (§) 47503, an airport operator may submit to the FAA NEMs depicting non-compatible uses as of the date such map is submitted, a description of estimated aircraft operations during a forecast period that is at least five years in the future and how those operations will affect the map. A NEM must be prepared in accordance with title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 150, the regulations promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 47502, and developed in consultation with public agencies and planning authorities in the area surrounding the airport, state and Federal agencies, interested and affected parties in the local community, and aeronautical users of the airport. In addition, an airport operator that submitted a NEM, which the FAA determined is compliant with statutory and regulatory requirements, may submit a noise compatibility program for FAA approval that sets forth measures the operator has taken or proposes to take to reduce existing non-compatible uses and prevent the introduction of additional non-compatible uses.

The FAA completed its review of the NEM and supporting documentation submitted by the Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority and determined the NEM and accompanying documentation are compliant with applicable requirements. The documentation that constitutes the NEM includes: current and forecast NEM graphics (2025 Existing Condition NEM and 2030 Future Condition NEM), plus all other narrative, graphic, or tabular representations of the data required by 14 CFR 150.101 and 49 U.S.C 47503 and 47506. This determination is effective on April 1, 2026. FAA's determination on an airport's NEM is limited to a finding that the NEM was developed in accordance with the 49 U.S.C 47503 and 47506 and procedures contained in 14 CFR part 150, Appendix A. FAA's acceptance of an NEM does not constitute approval of the applicant's data, information or plans, or a commitment to approve a noise compatibility program or to fund the implementation of that program. If questions arise concerning the precise relationship of specific properties within noise exposure contours depicted on a NEM, it should be noted that the FAA is not involved in any way in determining the relative locations of specific properties with regard to the depicted noise contours or in interpreting the NEMs to resolve questions concerning, for example, which properties should be covered by the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47506. These functions are inseparable from the ultimate land use control and planning responsibilities of local government. These local responsibilities are not changed in any way under 14 CFR part 150 or through FAA review and acceptance of a NEM. Therefore, the responsibility for the detailed overlaying of noise exposure contours onto the map depicting properties on the surface rests exclusively with the airport operator that submitted a NEM or with those public and planning agencies with which consultation is required under 49 U.S.C 47503. The FAA relied on the certification by the airport operator, under 14 CFR 150.21, that the required consultations and opportunity for public review has been accomplished during the development of the NEMs. Copies of the NEM and supporting documentation and the FAA's evaluation of the NEMs are available for examination at the following locations:

Federal Aviation Administration Denver Airports District Office, 26805 E 68th Ave., Suite 224 Denver, CO 80249

Centennial Airport, 76565 S Peoria St., Englewood, CO 98108

Questions may be directed to the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this notice.

Issued in Des Moines, Washington on April 1, 2026.
Jason Ritchie,
Acting Director, Airports Division, Northwest Mountain Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-06552 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P