DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-AG-26-014: Aging Mammalian Tissues In Vitro (R21).

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kaitlyn N. Hardell, MPH, Ph.D., Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3328, kaitlyn.hardell@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Oral, Dental and Craniofacial Sciences.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Amber Taylor Collins, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-5245, amber.collins@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Genes, Genomes, and Genetics Integrated Review Group; Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Diseases Study Section.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maddalena Tilli Shiffert, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Room 710P, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-4257, shiffertmt@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Institutional Training and Education Review Panel.

Date: April 29-30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Klaus B. Piontek, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Research Programs Review Branch, Division of Extramural Activities, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 7W116, National Cancer Institute, Rockville, MD 20892-9750, (240) 276-5413, klaus.piontek@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Mental Health and Alzheimer's Disease & Related Dementias (ADRD) Interventions and Outcomes.

Date: April 29-30, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Karin Eyrich Garg, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Division of Extramural Activities, National Institute of Mental Health, Neuroscience Center, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Rockville, MD 20892, karin.garg@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Environmental Influences in Pregnancy and Offspring Health.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nijaguna Prasad, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-5197, prasadnb@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Grants in Clinical Care, Disease Management and HIV/AIDS.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Xinli Nan, MD, Ph.D., Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7784, Xinli.Nan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Social and Community Influences on Health Integrated Review Group; Social Psychology, Personality and Interpersonal Processes Study Section.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Abigail Alexander Haydon, MPH, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-4806, haydonaba@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Limited Competition Training Grants for the Clinical and Translational Science Awards (CTSA) Program.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Priya Srinivasan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 276-6459, priya.srinivasan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Bioengineering, Surgery, and Cardiology.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Evon Sami Abisaid, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, (227) 259-7968, evon.abisaid@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; AREA/REAP and SuRE/SuRE-First: Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rupali Das, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-0023, rupali.das@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: HIV/AIDS Behavioral Applications.

Date: April 29, 2026.

Time: 2:31 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Xinli Nan, MD, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7784, Xinli.Nan@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06551 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P