DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Energy Information Administration

Agency Information Collection Extension

AGENCY: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), U.S. Department of Energy (DOE).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: EIA submitted an information collection request for extension as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The information collection requests a three-year extension of its Petroleum Supply Reporting System (PSRS), OMB Control Number 1905-0165. The PSRS consists of seven weekly surveys that make up the Weekly Petroleum Supply Reporting System (WPSRS), eight monthly surveys that make up the Monthly Petroleum Supply Reporting System (MPSRS), and two annual surveys, one of which is a proposed new standby survey.

DATES: Comments on this information collection must be received no later than May 4, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you need additional information, contact Debra Coaxum, U.S. Energy Information Administration Clearance Officer, at (202) 586-7876. The forms and instructions are available on EIA's website at www.eia.gov/survey/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: EIA uses WPSRS surveys to collect data from a sample of operators on input, production, imports, and inventory levels of crude oil, hydrocarbon gas liquids, petroleum products, and biofuels. EIA uses MPSRS surveys to collect data from all in-scope operators on input, production, imports, biofuel feedstocks consumed, refinery capacity, biofuel plant production capacity, and fuels consumed in plant operations of crude oil, hydrocarbon gas liquids petroleum products, and biofuels. EIA uses annual Form EIA-820 to collect data on refinery capacity, refinery fuels and feedstock consumed, and the quantity of crude oil received by method of transportation. EIA will use annual standby Form EIA-830 to collect data on storage capacity at refineries, crude oil tank farms, and terminals.

This information collection request contains

(1) OMB No. 1905-0165;

(2) Information Collection Request Title: Petroleum Supply Reporting System;

(3) Type of Request: Three-year extension with changes;

(4) Purpose: The surveys included in the PSRS collect information that is largely unavailable from other sources on production, input, inventory levels, imports, inter-regional movements, and fuels and feedstock consumed for plant operation, for crude oil, hydrocarbon gas liquids, petroleum products, and biofuels. PSRS surveys also collect storage capacities for crude oil, hydrocarbon gas liquids, petroleum products, and biofuels, refinery capacities, biofuel production capacities, and biofuel feedstocks consumed.

EIA requires data from PSRS surveys to meet the requirements of energy data users for credible, reliable, and timely energy information. EIA uses PSRS survey data in statistical reports including, but not limited to, the Weekly Petroleum Status Report (WPSR), Petroleum Supply Monthly (PSM), and the Monthly Energy Review (MER). EIA uses PSRS survey data to support analysis and projection work with results reported in the Short-Term Energy Outlook (STEO), Annual Energy Outlook (AEO), and other reports. EIA makes reports available at https://www.eia.gov/. EIA also uses PSRS data to complete monthly and annual reports of U.S. petroleum and biofuel supplies to the International Energy Agency to support U.S. participation as an IEA member county. In some cases, agencies outside of EIA publish data sourced from PSRS surveys in their own reports: for example, bioenergy statistics reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Data from PSRS surveys provide data to inform policy and business decisions. The data promote efficient markets by providing transparency to petroleum and biofuel supplies. Use of PSRS data by academic researchers, educators, news media, and the general public promotes understanding of energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment.

(4a) Proposed Changes to Information Collection:

EIA proposes minor modifications to all PSRS survey instructions to align the language with other PSRS surveys, without substantially changing the intention of the language.

Form EIA-804, Weekly Imports Report (Change to Form)

• EIA proposes updating the list of countries in Part 4 Total U.S. Crude Oil Imports by Country of Origin of the Form EIA-804. The current country list is out-of-date, demonstrating significant reductions in import volumes from listed countries and significant contributions to import volumes from unlisted countries, resulting in respondents reporting most of their imports in the Other category. EIA proposes removing Azerbaijan, China, Indonesia, Oman, and Thailand, replacing these five countries with Guyana, Kazakhstan, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Ghana, and Senegal. This change in the list of origin countries will improve EIA's published snapshot of U.S. crude oil trade in the Weekly Petroleum Status Report (WPSR).

Form EIA-819, Monthly Report of Fuels From Non-Biogenic Waste and Biofuels (Change to Form and Instructions)

EIA proposes three modifications to Form EIA-819 form and instructions:

1. EIA proposes changing the name of the form from Monthly Biofuels Fuel Oxygenates, Isooctane, and Isooctene Report to Monthly Report of Fuels from Non-Biogenic Waste and Biofuels to allow the data collection to evolve with industry changes in non-traditional technologies and feedstocks to produce fuels to supplement traditional petroleum fuels.

2. EIA proposes revision of the disclosure language in the instructions to align treatment of EIA-819 data with that of all other PSRS surveys. The current disclosure rules for feedstock consumption are a remnant of the discontinued EIA-22M, Monthly Biodiesel Production Survey. Industry has repeatedly expressed interest in getting more data on feedstock consumption for all plants and separately for biodiesel and renewablediesel plants. The current disclosure rules do not allow for publishing that level of detail.The proposed revision would treat biofuel feedstock consumption the same as all other petroleum supply feedstock data, allowing for publication of aggregate data that may allow for estimation of information reported by a specific respondent when few respondents report, or the data is dominated by one or two large respondents.

3. EIA proposes discontinuation of Part 10 of the Form EIA-819. Respondents have not reported any data in part 10a since its inception. EIA eliminated the data collected in part 10b from petroleum balances published in the Petroleum Supply Monthly beginning in 2019. We continued to collect and publish Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (MTBE) and Ethyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (ETBE) production, but EIA has determined this data collection has limited use.

Form EIA-810, Monthly Refinery Report (Change to Form and Instructions)

• EIA proposes removing Part 6 Annual Storage Capacity Supplement of the Form EIA-810. EIA is proposing a new Form EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report, to collect storage capacity on an as-needed basis. The annual supplement to a monthly form was confusing for respondents, resulting in unnecessary burden on respondents filling out the supplement monthly instead of annually, and additional burden on staff to perform non-response follow-up for respondents forgetting to file the annual supplement. The information collected on Part 6 will be moved to the proposed Form EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report (standby).

Form EIA-813, Monthly Crude Oil Report (Change to Form and Instructions)

• EIA proposes removing Parts 6, 7, and 8 Annual Supplement for Storage Capacity and Stocks in Tanks and Underground Caverns of the Form EIA-813. The annual supplement to a monthly form was confusing for respondents, resulting in unnecessary burden on respondents filling out the supplement monthly instead of annually, and additional burden on staff to perform non-response follow-up for respondents forgetting to file the annual supplement. The information collected on Parts 6, 7, and 8 will be moved to the proposed Form EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report (standby).

Form EIA-815, Monthly Bulk Terminal Report (Change to Form and Instructions)

• EIA proposes removing Part 4 Annual Supplement for Storage Capacity of the Form EIA-815. The annual supplement to a monthly form was confusing for respondents, resulting in unnecessary burden on respondents filling out the supplement monthly instead of annually, and additional burden on staff to perform non-response follow-up for respondents forgetting to file the annual supplement. The information collected on Part 4 will be moved to the proposed Form EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report (standby).

Form EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report (Standby) (Proposed New Form)

• EIA proposes collecting the data previously collected on annual supplements to monthly Forms EIA-810, EIA-813, and EIA-815 on a new form, EIA-830, Annual Storage Capacity Report (standby). Creating a stand-alone annual form for storage capacity eliminates unnecessary burden on respondents and staff caused by respondents filling out the annual supplement each month with the rest of their monthly submission, and the increased data collection efforts needed to obtain annual data that respondents are not accustomed to reporting on their monthly submissions. EIA proposes the new Form EIA-830 be designated as a standby form to be activated as needed in times of significant market change or emergency.

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 6,523;

EIA-800 consists of 105 respondents

EIA-802 consists of 50 respondents

EIA-803 consists of 95 respondents

EIA-804 consists of 105 respondents

EIA-805 consists of 790 respondents

EIA-806 consists of 180 respondents

EIA- 809 consists of 150 respondents

EIA-810 consists of 133 respondents

EIA-812 consists of 110 respondents

EIA-813 consists of 240 respondents

EIA-814 consists of 290 respondents

EIA-815 consists of 1,475 respondents

EIA-816 consists of 450 respondents

EIA-817 consists of 40 respondents

EIA- 819 consists of 275 respondents

EIA- 820 consists of 133 respondents

EIA-830 consists of 1,852 respondents

Pretest methodology consists of 50 respondents

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 114,891;

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 176,071;

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $16,716,181 (176,071 estimated burden hours times $94.94). EIA estimates that respondents will have no additional costs associated with the surveys other than the burden hours and the maintenance of the information during the normal course of business.

Statutory Authority: 15 U.S.C. 772(b), 42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.

Signed in Washington, DC, on April 1, 2026.
Debra Coaxum,
Acting Director, Office of Statistical Methods and Research, U.S. Energy Information Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06550 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P