DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1024; Airspace Docket No. 26-AEA-2]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D and Class E2 Airspace Over Binghamton, NY

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends Class D and Class E2 airspace at Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, Binghamton, NY. This action reduces the lateral dimensions of the Binghamton, NY Class D and Class E2 airspace, which are overlays, from a 4.4-mile radius of the airport to a 4.3-mile radius of the airport.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, as well as subsequent amendments, can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. For further information, you may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends Class D and Class E2 airspace in Binghamton, NY.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2026-1024 in the Federal Register (91 FR 3700; January 28, 2026), proposing to amend Class D and Class E2 airspace above Binghamton, NY. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E2 airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6002 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the latest version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by modifying both the Class D airspace and the Class E2 airspace, which are overlays, for Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, Binghamton, NY. Controlled airspace is necessary for the safety and management of IFR operations in the area for existing instrument approach procedures. A review of the current airspace revealed a need for this reduction in the lateral dimensions.

This action reduces the lateral dimensions of the Binghamton, NY Class D airspace, serving Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, from a 4.4-mile radius of the airport to a 4.3-mile radius of the airport.

This action also reduces the lateral dimensions of the Binghamton, NY Class E2 airspace, serving Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, from a 4.4-mile radius of the airport to a 4.3-mile radius of the airport.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a Regulatory Evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that will only affect air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this proposed rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant the preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace

* * * * *

AEA NY D Binghamton, NY [Amended]

Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, NY

(Lat. 42°12′30″ N, long. 75°58′47″W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 4,100 feet MSL within a 4.3-mile radius of Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific days and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective days and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6002 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as Surface Areas

* * * * *

AEA NY E2 Binghamton, NY [Amended]

Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field, NY

(Lat. 42°12′30″ N, long. 75°58′47″W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within a 4.3-mile radius of Greater Binghamton Airport/Edwin A. Link Field. This Class E airspace area is effective during the specific days and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective days and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on April 1, 2026.
Patrick Young,
Manager, Airspace & Procedures Team North, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-06543 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P