COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the Illinois Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Illinois Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a public business meeting the third Tuesday of the month (April 2026 through December 2026) via Zoom at 3:30 p.m. CT. The purpose of these meetings is to discuss the Committee's project focused on the use of AI in law enforcement.

DATES:

Tuesday, April 14, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, May 19, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, June 16, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, July 21, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, August 18, 2026, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, September 15, 2026 from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, October 20, 2026 from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, November 17, 2026 from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

Tuesday, December 15, 2026 from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time

ADDRESSES: The meetings will be held via Zoom Webinar.

Registration Link (Audio/Visual):

• April 14, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_KO6P0_7VRt6WnKeh17o-_g

• May 19, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_49u1SgvFQsqFORNHOj05QA

• June 16, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_4VYOskUCRUaYKNVah0VWKg

• July 21, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_ZesrYiznQjej-KMFatJbew

• Aug. 18, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_bVKt_Qj7THuDRx8PHndnEA

• Sept. 15, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_APr17mLkRRicChPmivgeyg

• Oct.20, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_rRQfO_crR4G8YbaT1wOy4g

• Nov. 17, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_I-sxrGR9Qs-7WAJtQxOv2w

• Dec. 15, 2026: https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_Kv03kFFtS2a-vd9rzPoGDQ

Join by Phone (Audio Only) for All Meetings: (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free;

• April 14, 2026, Webinar ID: 160 550 7669

• May 19, 2026, Webinar ID: 161 578 9341

• June 16, 2026, Webinar ID: 160 664 6243

• July 21, 2026, Webinar ID: 160 515 7092

• August 18, 2026, Webinar ID: 160 615 7897

• September 15, 2026, Webinar ID: 160 283 9636

• October 20, 2026, Webinar ID: 161 687 5552

• November 17, 2026, Webinar ID: 161 704 1457

• December 15, 2026, Webinar ID 160 150 8901

Agendas: (Note: a final meeting agenda will be available prior to each meeting date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ana Victoria Fortes, Designated Federal Officer, at afortes@usccr.gov or (202) 681-0857.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any charges incurred. Callers will incur no charge for calls initiated over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Corrine Sanders, Support Services Specialist, at csanders@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Ana Victoria Fortes at afortes@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 681-0857.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via this file sharing website. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at the above phone number.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-06542 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE;P