COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the Montana Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of Public Meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Montana Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold public business meetings on April 9, and May 14, 2026 via Zoom at 3:00 p.m. MT. The purpose of these meetings is to plan upcoming briefing series on the Committee's project, Civil Rights Violations Resulting from Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Policies at Montana Public Universities.

DATES:

Thursday, April 9, 2026, from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Mountain Time

Thursday, May 14, 2026, from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Mountain Time

ADDRESSES: The meetings will be held via Zoom Webinar.

April 9th: Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1610866824.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free; Meeting ID: 161 086 6824.

May 14th: Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1610728682.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free; Meeting ID: 161 072 8682.

Agenda

https://usccr.app.box.com/folder/251531958081?s=w9bwvk8y6c57za7sb4jqxiev4k3jskzh (note: a final meeting agenda will be available prior to the meeting date.)

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ana Victoria Fortes, Designated Federal Officer, at afortes@usccr.gov or (202) 681-0857.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any charges incurred. Callers will incur no charge for calls initiated over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Angelica Trevino, Support Services Specialist, at atrevino@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Ana Victoria Fortes at afortes@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 681-0857.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via the file sharing website: https://usccr.app.box.com/folder/314981673190?s=mw9mbsf7b9dy00grnfelpzs0tykg6isr, as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest.

Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at the above phone number.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-06541 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P