DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2728; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00092-A; Amendment 39-23300; AD 2026-07-05]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam S.P.A. Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam S.P.A. (Tecnam) Model P2010 airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report of unrecoverable loss of engine power. This AD requires repetitive detailed borescope inspections (BSIs) of the exhaust muffler flame tube and, depending on the results, repair of the exhaust muffler flame tube. This AD includes an optional terminating action for the inspection and repair requirements. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective April 20, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of April 20, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2728; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For TECNAM material identified in this AD, contact Tecnam, Via Maiorise, 81043 Capua CE, Italy; phone: +39 0823 997538; email: technical.support@tecnam.com; website: tecnam.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 901 Locust, Kansas City, MO 64106. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2728.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: George Weir, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4045; email: george.a.weir@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2728; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00092-A” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to George Weir, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, has issued EASA AD 2026-0023, dated February 2, 2026 (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on certain Tecnam Model P2010 airplanes. The MCAI states that there was a report of unrecoverable loss of engine power on a P2010 airplane. A subsequent investigation identified a 95 percent blockage of the exhaust due to disconnection of the exhaust muffler flame tube. A similar impending failure was also detected on another airplane of the same model. As a result, the manufacturer published updated service material providing instructions for repetitive BSIs of the exhaust muffler flame tube. This condition, if not detected and corrected, could result in unrecoverable loss of engine power and loss of control of the airplane. The MCAI requires initial and repetitive inspections of the exhaust muffler flame tube and, if any discrepancy is detected, contacting Tecnam for repair instructions and accomplishing those instructions accordingly. The MCAI also provides an optional terminating action for the repetitive inspections.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2728.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed TECNAM Service Bulletin SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1, dated February 26, 2026 (TECNAM SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1); and TECNAM P2010-Maintenance Manual, Tecnam P2010 AMM Supplement S6, Ed. 2, Rev. 2, dated January 8, 2026. This material specifies procedures for performing repetitive detailed BSIs of the perforated flame tube within the exhaust muffler. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI and material referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires accomplishing the actions specified in the material already described, except as discussed under “Differences Between this AD and the Referenced Material.”

Differences Between This AD and the MCAI or Referenced Material

The MCAI specifies to contact the manufacturer for approved repair instructions if it is determined during an inspection that there is any discrepancy detected as described in the referenced service material. This AD requires doing repairs in accordance with a method approved by the FAA; EASA; or Tecnam's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

Although TECNAM SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1, specifies reporting certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require that reporting.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that requires the immediate adoption of this AD without providing an opportunity for public comments prior to adoption. The FAA has found that the risk to the flying public justifies forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because failure of the exhaust muffler flame tube could result in blockage of the exhaust system, leading to an unrecoverable loss of engine power during flight. A loss of engine power in flight reduces the pilot's ability to maintain safe operation of the airplane. Accordingly, the FAA has determined that inspection of the exhaust muffler flame tube must be accomplished within 25 hours time-in-service or 30 days, whichever occurs first after the effective date of this AD, to prevent potential loss of engine power during flight. These compliance times are shorter than the time necessary for the public to comment prior to publication of a final rule. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because the FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 33 airplanes of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Perform repetitive BSIs of the exhaust muffler flame tube | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 per inspection | $0 | $170 per inspection | $5,610
Revise aircraft maintenance program | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | $85 | 2,805

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any repairs that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of airplanes that might need these repairs:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Repair exhaust muffler flame tube | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $2,500 | $2,840

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-07-05 Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam S.P.A.: Amendment 39-23300; Docket No. FAA-2026-2728; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00092-A.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective April 20, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam S.P.A. (Tecnam) Model P2010 airplanes, up to and including serial number 335, certificated in any category, that are equipped with a Lycoming IO-390 engine (MOD2010/078).

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7800, Engine Exhaust System.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of unrecoverable loss of engine power. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address blockage of the exhaust system due to potential failure of the exhaust muffler flame tube. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in loss of engine power and loss of control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) Within 25 hours time-in-service (TIS) or 30 days, whichever occurs first after the effective date of this AD, and thereafter, at intervals not to exceed 200 hours TIS, perform a detailed borescope inspection (BSI) of the exhaust muffler flame tube for cracks, fractures, or evidence of crack or fracture initiation, in accordance with Appendix A of the Accomplishment Instructions in TECNAM Service Bulletin (SB) 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1, dated February 26, 2026 (TECNAM SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1).

(2) If any crack, fracture, or evidence of crack or fracture initiation is detected during any BSI required by paragraph (g)(1) of this AD, before further flight, repair using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA); or Tecnam's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(h) Optional Terminating Action

Revising the aircraft maintenance program for your airplane to include TECNAM P2010-Maintenace Manual, Tecnam P2010 AMM Supplement S6, Ed. 2, Rev. 2, dated January 8, 2026, constitutes an acceptable method to comply with the requirements of paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) of this AD.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although TECNAM SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1, specifies to submit information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require that action.

(j) Credit for Previous Actions

You may take credit for the actions required by paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) of this AD if you performed those actions before the effective date of this AD using TECNAM Service Bulletin SB 937-CS-Ed. 1, Rev. 0, dated September 16, 2025; or TECNAM Service Bulletin SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 0, dated January 7, 2026.

(k) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits, as described in 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199, are not allowed.

(l) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (m) of this AD and email to AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(m) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact George Weir, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-4045; email: george.a.weir@faa.gov.

(n) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) TECNAM Service Bulletin SB 937-CS-Ed. 2, Rev. 1, dated February 26, 2026.

(ii) TECNAM P2010-Maintenance Manual, Tecnam P2010 AMM Supplement S6, Ed. 2, Rev. 2, dated January 8, 2026.

(3) For TECNAM material identified in this AD, contact Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecnam S.P.A., Via Maiorise, 81043 Capua CE, Italy; phone: +39 0823 997538; email: technical.support@tecnam.com; website: tecnam.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 901 Locust, Kansas City, MO 64106. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 31, 2026.
Christopher R. Parker,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06532 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P