DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Local Assistance and Tribal Consistency Fund

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on this continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The public is invited to submit comments on the collection listed below.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before June 2, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, or any other aspect of the information collection, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to Treasury PRA Clearance Officer, 1750 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 8142, Washington, DC 20220, or email at PRA@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Local Assistance and Tribal Consistency Fund (LATCF).

OMB Control Number: 1505-0276.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Section 605 of the Social Security Act, as added by section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, established the Local Assistance and Tribal Consistency Fund (“LATCF”), which appropriated $2 billion in total funding across fiscal years 2022 and 2023 to Treasury to make payments to eligible revenue sharing counties and eligible Tribal governments. Specifically, for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, Treasury reserved $250 million of the total amount appropriated to allocate and pay to eligible Tribal governments and $750 million of the total amount appropriated to allocate and pay to eligible revenue sharing counties. Additionally, Section 103 of Division LL of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 made additional funding available across fiscal years 2023 and 2024 for payments to eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments. Treasury determined the total allocation for eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments to be approximately $10.5 million, approximately $5.3 million reserved for each of fiscal years 2023 and 2024. Under this program, recipients have broad discretion on uses of funds, similar to the ways in which they may use funds generated from their own revenue sources.

Form: Obligation and Expenditure Report.

Affected Public: Tribal and County Governments.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,400 hours. The estimated burden hours associated with this collection have decreased since the launch of the LATCF program. In order to receive LATCF payments, Treasury previously collected signed award terms and conditions, recipient payment information from all recipients, and a certification regarding economic conditions from eligible Tribal governments. As of April 30, 2026, LATCF funds will no longer be available for payment, so these three forms have been removed from Treasury's data collection. Recipients must continue to comply with the records retention and access requirements in the signed award terms and conditions. In addition, as LATCF recipients close out their LATCF award, the number of recipients required to complete the annual obligation and expenditure report will gradually decrease. Treasury anticipates that this number will continue to decrease each calendar year as additional recipients close out.

Frequency of Response: Once, On Occasion, Annually.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 1,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,400.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services required to provide information.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06530 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P