INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-767 and 731-TA-1750 (Final)]

L-Lysine From China; Scheduling of the Final Phase of Countervailing Duty and Antidumping Duty Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission hereby gives notice of the scheduling of the final phase of antidumping and countervailing duty investigation Nos. 701-TA-767 and 731-TA-1750 (Final) pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 to determine whether an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury, or the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of imports of animal feed-grade l-lysine from China, provided for in subheading 2922.41.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, preliminarily determined by the Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be subsidized and sold at less-than-fair-value.

DATES: March 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Caitlyn Costello ((202) 205-2058), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for these investigations may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Scope.—For purposes of these investigations, Commerce has defined the subject merchandise as “. . . animal feed grade L-lysine (lysine). Lysine is an essential amino acid added to animal feed that is used in the biosynthesis of proteins. The scope covers lysine regardless of form, including lysine monohydrochloride, also referred to as lysine HCL, lysine sulfate, and liquid lysine. The scope includes lysine that has been coated or encapsulated for use with ruminants to ensure bioavailability.

Lysine HCL in the dry form has the molecular formula C6 H14 N2 O2 HCl. The Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number for lysine HCL is 657-27-2. Lysine HCL contains a minimum of 78 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids. Lysine sulfate is the sulfate salt of lysine, and in the dry form it has the molecular formula C6 H16 N2 O6 S. The CAS registry number for lysine sulfate is 60343-69-3. Lysine sulfate typically contains approximately 40-70 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids. Liquid lysine is a concentrated form of lysine in an aqueous solution with the molecular formula C6 H14 N2 O2. The CAS registry number for liquid lysine is 56-87-1. Liquid lysine normally contains at least 50 percent lysine by weight, as well as additional amino acids, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and organic acids.

The scope includes animal feed grade lysine that is combined with other products, including for example, by mixing, blending, compounding, or granulating (e.g., base mixes, premixes, and concentrates). For such combined products, only the lysine component is covered by the scope of this investigation.

Subject merchandise also includes lysine that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, adding or removing additives, refining, converting from liquid to dry or dry to liquid form, coating or encapsulating, or performing any processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the subject country . . .”

Background.—The final phase of these investigations is being scheduled pursuant to sections 705(b) and 731(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 1673d(b)), as a result of affirmative preliminary determinations by Commerce that certain benefits which constitute subsidies within the meaning of § 703 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b) are being provided to manufacturers, producers, or exporters in China of animal feed-grade l-lysine, and that such products are being sold in the United States at less than fair value within the meaning of § 733 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b). The investigations were requested in petitions filed on May 28, 2025, by Archer Daniels Midland Company, Chicago, IL (“ADM”), CJ Bio America, Inc. an Iowa corporation (“CJ America”), and Evonik Corporation, Piscataway, NJ (“Evonik”).

For further information concerning the conduct of this phase of the investigations, hearing procedures, and rules of general application, consult the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Participation in the investigations and public service list.—Persons, including industrial users of the subject merchandise and, if the merchandise is sold at the retail level, representative consumer organizations, wishing to participate in the final phase of these investigations as parties must file an entry of appearance with the Secretary to the Commission, as provided in § 201.11 of the Commission's rules, no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. A party that filed a notice of appearance during the preliminary phase of the investigations need not file an additional notice of appearance during this final phase. The Secretary will maintain a public service list containing the names and addresses of all persons, or their representatives, who are parties to the investigations.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Limited disclosure of business proprietary information (BPI) under an administrative protective order (APO) and BPI service list.—Pursuant to § 207.7(a) of the Commission's rules, the Secretary will make BPI gathered in the final phase of these investigations available to authorized applicants under the APO issued in the investigations, provided that the application is made no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. Authorized applicants must represent interested parties, as defined by 19 U.S.C. 1677(9), who are parties to the investigations. A party granted access to BPI in the preliminary phase of the investigations need not reapply for such access. A separate service list will be maintained by the Secretary for those parties authorized to receive BPI under the APO.

Staff report.—The prehearing staff report in the final phase of these investigations will be placed in the nonpublic record on June 30, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter, pursuant to § 207.22 of the Commission's rules.

Hearing.—The Commission will hold a hearing in connection with the final phase of these investigations beginning at 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday, July 14, 2026. Requests to appear at the hearing should be filed in writing with the Secretary to the Commission on or before Thursday, July 9, 2026. Any requests to appear as a witness via videoconference must be included with your request to appear. Requests to appear via videoconference must include a statement explaining why the witness cannot appear in person; the Chairman, or other person designated to conduct the investigation, may in their discretion for good cause shown, grant such a request. Requests to appear as remote witness due to illness or a positive COVID-19 test result may be submitted by 3:00 p.m. the business day prior to the hearing. Further information about participation in the hearing will be posted on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/calendarpad/calendar.html.

A nonparty who has testimony that may aid the Commission's deliberations may request permission to present a short statement at the hearing. All parties and nonparties desiring to appear at the hearing and make oral presentations should attend a prehearing conference, if deemed necessary, to be held at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, July 10, 2026. Parties shall file and serve written testimony and presentation slides in connection with their presentation at the hearing by no later than noon on July 13, 2026. Oral testimony and written materials to be submitted at the public hearing are governed by sections 201.6(b)(2), 201.13(f), and 207.24 of the Commission's rules. Parties must submit any request to present a portion of their hearing testimony in camera no later than 7 business days prior to the date of the hearing.

Written submissions.—Each party who is an interested party shall submit a prehearing brief to the Commission. Prehearing briefs must conform with the provisions of § 207.23 of the Commission's rules; the deadline for filing is July 7, 2026. Parties shall also file written testimony in connection with their presentation at the hearing, and posthearing briefs, which must conform with the provisions of § 207.25 of the Commission's rules. The deadline for filing posthearing briefs is July 22, 2026. In addition, any person who has not entered an appearance as a party to the investigations may submit a written statement of information pertinent to the subject of the investigations, including statements of support or opposition to the petition, on or before July 22, 2026. On August 11, 2026, the Commission will make available to parties all information on which they have not had an opportunity to comment. Parties may submit final comments on this information on or before August 13, 2026, but such final comments must not contain new factual information and must otherwise comply with § 207.30 of the Commission's rules. All written submissions must conform with the provisions of § 201.8 of the Commission's rules; any submissions that contain BPI must also conform with the requirements of §§ 201.6, 207.3, and 207.7 of the Commission's rules. The Commission's Handbook on Filing Procedures, available on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/documents/handbook_on_filing_procedures.pdf, elaborates upon the Commission's procedures with respect to filings.

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to § 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with §§ 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the investigations must be served on all other parties to the investigations (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Authority: These investigations are being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to § 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 1, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06529 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P