DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

50 CFR Part 217

[Docket No. 260303-0061]

RIN 0648-BN58

Takes of Marine Mammals Incidental to Specified Activities; Taking Marine Mammals Incidental to Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Fisheries Research; Correction

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects an error in the ADDRESSES section of a proposed rule published on March 18, 2026.

DATES: Comments and information must be received no later than April 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A plain language summary of this proposed rule is available at: https://www.regulations.gov/docket/NOAA-NMFS-2025-0801. You may submit comments on this document, identified by NOAA-NMFS-2025-0801, by any of the following methods:

• Electronic Submission: Submit all electronic public comments via the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal. Visit https://www.regulations.gov and type NOAA-NMFS-2025-0801 in the Search box. Click on the “Comment” icon, complete the required fields, and enter or attach your comments.

• Mail: Submit written comments to the Permits and Conservation Division, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service, 1315 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD 20910-3225.

• Fax: (301) 713-0376.

Instructions: Comments sent by any other method, to any other address or individual, or received after the end of the comment period, may not be considered by NMFS. All comments received are a part of the public record and will generally be posted for public viewing on https://www.regulations.gov without change. All personal identifying information (e.g., name, address), confidential business information, or otherwise sensitive information submitted voluntarily by the sender will be publicly accessible. NMFS will accept anonymous comments (enter “N/A” in the required fields if you wish to remain anonymous).

A copy of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department's application and any supporting documents, as well as a list of the references cited in this document, may be obtained online at https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/action/incidental-take-authorization-texas-parks-and-wildlife-departments-independent-fisheries.

In case of problems accessing these documents, please call the contact listed below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Craig Cockrell, Office of Protected Resources, NMFS, (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Need for Correction

In the beginning of the ADDRESSES section of the proposed rule (March 18, 2026, 91 FR 12972), NMFS used an incorrect link to https://www.regulations.gov. The previous link in the proposed rule was https://www.regulations.gov/docket/NOAA-NMFS-2025-0141 rather than the correct link https://www.regulations.gov/docket/NOAA-NMFS-2025-0801 to the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal. The ADDRESSES section has been corrected in this document.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.)

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Samuel D. Rauch III,
Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06515 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P