DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Prohibited Transaction Class Exemption 1992-6: Sale of Individual Life Insurance or Annuity Contracts by an Employee Benefit Plan

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Howell by telephone at 202-693-6782, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: PTE 92-6 exempts from the prohibited transaction restrictions the sale of individual life insurance or annuity contracts held by an employee benefit plan to: (1) plan participants insured under such contracts; (2) a relative of such participant who is the beneficiaries under the contract, (3) an employer any of whose employees are covered by the plan; (4) another employee benefit plan; (5) plan participants who are owner-employees (as defined in section 401(c)(3) of the Code), or shareholder-employees (as defined in section 1379 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as in effect on the day before the enactment of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982), or (6) trusts established by or for the benefit of plan participants (1) or (2), provided certain conditions set forth in the class exemption are met. With respect to sales of the policy to the employer, a relative of the insured, a trust, or another plan, the participant insured under the policy is first informed of the proposed sale and is given the opportunity to purchase such contract from the plan, and delivers a written document to the plan stating that he or she elects not to purchase the policy and consents to the sale by the plan of such policy to such employer, relative, trust or other plan. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2025 (90 FR 30984).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-EBSA.

Title of Collection: Prohibited Transaction Class Exemption 1992-6: Sale of Individual Life Insurance or Annuity Contracts by an Employee Benefit Plan.

OMB Control Number: 1210-0063.

Affected Public: Private sector.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 25,770.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 25,770.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 5,154 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $834.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Michael Howell,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-06510 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-29-P