DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Employee Benefit Plan Claims Procedure Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Howell by telephone at 202-693-6782, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In November 2000, the Department issued a final regulation establishing minimum claims procedure requirements that all employee benefit plans under ERISA must meet in order to satisfy the requirements of section 503 of ERISA. Section 505 of ERISA authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations as appropriate or necessary to carry out the provisions of Title I of ERISA. The regulation requires plans to provide every claimant who is denied a claim with a written or electronic notice that contains the specific reasons for denial, a reference to the relevant plan provisions on which the denial is based, a description of any additional information necessary to perfect the claim, and a description of steps to be taken if the participant or beneficiary wishes to appeal the denial. The regulation also requires that any adverse decision upon review be in writing (including electronic means) and include specific reasons for the decision, as well as references to relevant plan provisions. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2025 (90 FR 30984).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-EBSA.

Title of Collection: Employee Benefit Plan Claims Procedure Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act.

OMB Control Number: 1210-0053.

Affected Public: Private sector.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,336,356.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 1,910,577,375.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 38,050,660 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $501,736,152.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D).)

Michael Howell,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-06509 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-29-P