DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1024]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Demonstration Grants for Indian Children and Youth Program Grant Application Package (1894-0001)

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Donna Bussell, 202-453-6813.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Demonstration Grants for Indian Children and Youth Program Grant Application Package (1894-0001).

OMB Control Number: 1810-0722.

Type of Review: An extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 100.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 3,000.

Abstract: The Office of Indian Education (OIE) of the U.S. Department of Education (ED) requests an extension of clearance for the Indian Education Demonstration Grant Application, a competitive discretionary grant program authorized under Title VI, Part A, of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended (ESEA). The purpose of the Demonstration program is to provide financial assistance to projects that develop, test, and demonstrate the effectiveness of services and programs to improve the educational opportunities and achievement of Indian students in preschool, elementary, and secondary schools. The grant applications submitted for it are evaluated on the basis of how well an applicant addresses the selection criteria and are used to determine applicant eligibility and amount of award for projects selected for funding.

This collection is being submitted under the Streamlined Clearance Process for Discretionary Grant Information Collections (1894-0001). Therefore, the 30-day public comment period notice will be the only public comment notice published for this information collection.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06491 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P