ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-04-2025-7004(b); FRL-13061-01-R4]

Lakes Parkway Lithium Battery Fire Superfund Site, Lawrenceville, Georgia, Proposed Settlement

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of proposed settlement.

SUMMARY: Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA), the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is proposing to enter into an Administrative Settlement Agreement with Corporate Lakes Atlanta, LLC, concerning the Lakes Parkway Lithium Battery Fire Site located in Lawrenceville, Georgia. The proposed settlement addresses recovery of CERCLA costs incurred by EPA for a cleanup performed at the Site.

DATES: The Agency will consider public comments on the proposed settlement until May 4, 2026. The Agency will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the proposed settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations which indicate that the proposed settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate.

ADDRESSES: Copies of the proposed settlement are available from the Agency by contacting Mrs. Paula V. Painter, Program Analyst, using the contact information provided in this notice. Comments may also be submitted by referencing the Site's name through one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.epa.gov/aboutepa/about-epa-region-4-southeast#r4-public-notices.

Email: Painter.Paula@epa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paula V. Painter at (404) 562-8887.

Maurice Horsey,
Branch Chief, Enforcement Branch, Superfund & Emergency Management Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-06490 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P