INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-752 and 731-TA-1730 (Final)]

Active Anode Material from China; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that the establishment of an industry in the United States is not materially retarded by reason of imports of active anode material from China, provided for in subheadings 2504.10.10, 2504.10.50, 3801.10.50, and 3801.90.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be subsidized and sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).2 3

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 90 FR 22465, May 28, 2025, and 90 FR 34423, July 22, 2025.

³ Commissioner Jason E. Kearns dissenting.

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective December 18, 2024, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by the American Active Anode Material Producers, the members of which are Anovion Technologies, Sanborn, New York; Syrah Technologies LLC, Vidalia, Louisiana; NOVONIX Anode Materials LLC, Chattanooga, Tennessee; Epsilon Advanced Materials, Leland, North Carolina; and SKI US, Inc., Marietta, Georgia. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of active anode material from China were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on August 13, 2025 (90 FR 38993).⁴ The Commission conducted its hearing on February 12, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 11, 2025 (90 FR 57484).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on March 31, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5719 (March 2026), entitled Active Anode Material from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-752 and 731-TA-1730 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 31, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06488 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P