DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute on Drug Abuse; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Board of Scientific Counselors, NIDA.

The meeting will be closed to the public as indicated below in accordance with the provisions set forth in section 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended for the review, discussion, and evaluation of individual intramural programs and projects conducted by the National Institute on Drug Abuse, including consideration of personnel qualifications and performance, and the competence of individual investigators, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Board of Scientific Counselors, NIDA.

Date: May 12, 2026.

Time: 8:05 a.m. to 5:40 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate personnel qualifications and performance, and competence of individual investigators.

Place: National Institute on Drug Abuse, NIH Biomedical Research Center, 251 Bayview Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21224.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Megan E. Bollinger, M.S., Management Analyst, Office of the Scientific Director, National Institute on Drug Abuse, 251 Bayview Boulevard, Suite 200, Baltimore, MD 21224, (443) 740-2466, Megan.Bollinger@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.277, Drug Abuse Scientist Development Award for Clinicians, Scientist Development Awards, and Research Scientist Awards; 93.278, Drug Abuse National Research Service Awards for Research Training; 93.279, Drug Abuse and Addiction Research Programs, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06485 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P