DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF641]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Meeting of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Snapper Grouper Commercial Sub-Committee.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting of the Snapper Grouper Commercial Sub-Committee (Sub-Committee).

DATES: The Sub-Committee will meet from 1 p.m. on Monday, April 20, 2026, until 12 p.m. on Tuesday, April 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Meeting address: The meeting will be held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel Charleston, 4831 Tanger Outlet Blvd., N. Charleston, SC 29418; phone (843) 744-4422. Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N. Charleston, SC 29405. The meeting will also be available via webinar. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Schmidtke, Fishery Scientist, SAFMC; phone (843) 302-8433 or toll free (866) SAFMC-10; FAX (843) 769-4520; email: mike.schmidtke@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Meeting information, including the agenda, overview, briefing book materials, and an online public comment form will be posted on the Council's website at: https://www.safmc.net/council-meetings/ 2 weeks prior to the meeting. The meeting is open to the public and available via webinar as it occurs. The webinar registration link will be available from the Council's website. Public comment will also be taken during the meeting.

The Snapper Grouper Commercial Sub-Committee will continue reviewing preliminary analyses and management measures proposed in Amendment 60 to the Snapper Grouper Fishery Management Plan to address permits and trip efficiency in the commercial fishery. The Sub-Committee will provide direction to staff for continued amendment development and will develop recommendations for the Council's Snapper Grouper Committee, as necessary.

Special Accommodations: These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the Council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06461 Filed 4-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P