DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

50 CFR Part 679

[Docket No. 260305-0067; RTID 0648-XF647]

Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone off Alaska; Gulf of Alaska; Final 2026 and 2027 Harvest Specifications for Groundfish; 2026 Rockfish Program Cooperative Allocations

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Temporary rule.

SUMMARY: NMFS is providing notification for the Rockfish Program cooperative allocations as described in the final rule that published on March 11, 2026, implementing the final 2026 and 2027 harvest specifications and prohibited species catch limits for the groundfish fishery of the Gulf of Alaska (GOA). These allocations are necessary to provide the Rockfish Program cooperative amounts for 2026, thus allowing commercial fishermen to maximize their economic opportunities in this fishery. This notification comports with the Fishery Management Plan for Groundfish of the GOA (FMP).

DATES: Effective 1200 hours, Alaska local time (A.l.t.), April 1, 2026, through 1200 hours, A.l.t., December 31, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Abby Jahn, 907-586-7228.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: NMFS manages the groundfish fishery in the GOA exclusive economic zone according to the FMP prepared and recommended by the North Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council) under authority of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act). Regulations governing fishing by U.S. vessels in accordance with the FMP appear at subpart H of 50 CFR part 600 and 50 CFR parts 679 and 680.

As described in the final 2026 and 2027 harvest specifications for groundfish of the GOA, allocations among vessels belonging to catcher vessel (CV) cooperatives or catcher/processor (CP) cooperatives are not included in the final harvest specifications (91 FR 11902, March 11, 2026). Rockfish Program applications for CV cooperatives and CP cooperatives are not due to NMFS until March 1 of each calendar year; therefore, NMFS cannot calculate 2026 and 2027 Rockfish Program cooperative allocations in conjunction with the final harvest specifications (§ 679.81(f)). NMFS has received the 2026 Rockfish Program applications and has calculated the 2026 allocations for CV cooperatives and CP cooperatives, as set forth in § 679.81(b), (c), (d), and (e). NMFS is listing the 2026 allocations in table 1.

Table 1—2026 Rockfish Program Cooperative Allocations
Cooperative | Rockfish program species | 2026 allocation
Rockfish Program Entry Level | Pacific Ocean Perch | 5
| Northern Rockfish | 5
| Dusky Rockfish | 50
Gulf of Alaska Best Use Cooperative (CP) | Pacific Ocean Perch | 9,544.93
| Northern Rockfish | 1,300.08
| Dusky Rockfish | 1,971.90
| Pacific cod | 0
| Rougheye/Blackspotted rockfish | 215.46
| Sablefish | 337.73
| Shortraker rockfish | 75.60
| Thornyhead rockfish | 156.35
| Halibut PSC | 74.10
North Pacific Rockfish Cooperative (CV) | Pacific Ocean Perch | 2,117.62
| Northern Rockfish | 219.98
| Dusky Rockfish | 395.13
| Pacific cod | 107.85
| Rougheye/Blackspotted rockfish | 0
| Sablefish | 85.70
| Shortraker rockfish | 0
| Thornyhead rockfish | 6.08
| Halibut PSC | 15.41
OBSI Rockfish Cooperative (CV) | Pacific Ocean Perch | 3,075.36
| Northern Rockfish | 449.57
| Dusky Rockfish | 790.72
| Pacific cod | 180.79
| Rougheye/Blackspotted rockfish | 0
| Sablefish | 143.66
| Shortraker rockfish | 0
| Thornyhead rockfish | 10.19
| Halibut PSC | 25.83
Silver Bay Seafoods Rockfish Cooperative (CV) | Pacific Ocean Perch | 4,294.73
| Northern Rockfish | 515.94
| Dusky Rockfish | 856.05
| Pacific cod | 228.87
| Rougheye/Blackspotted rockfish | 0
| Sablefish | 181.86
| Shortraker rockfish | 0
| Thornyhead rockfish | 12.89
| Halibut PSC | 32.70
Star of Kodiak Rockfish Cooperative (CV) | Pacific Ocean Perch | 5,318.37
| Northern Rockfish | 758.43
| Dusky Rockfish | 1,213.20
| Pacific cod | 303.50
| Rougheye/Blackspotted rockfish | 0
| Sablefish | 241.16
| Shortraker rockfish | 0
| Thornyhead rockfish | 17.10
| Halibut PSC | 43.36

Classification

NMFS issues this action pursuant to section 305(d) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Through previous actions, the FMP and regulations are designed to authorize NMFS to take this action. See 50 CFR part 679. This action is exempt from review under Executive Order 12866.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), there is good cause to waive prior notice and an opportunity for public comment on this action, as notice and comment would be unnecessary and contrary to the public interest. This notification provides information on the 2026 Rockfish Program cooperative allocations, and does not change operating practices in the fisheries. This notification is consistent with the harvest specifications recommended by the Council in December 2025 and implemented by NMFS in the final rule for the 2026 and 2027 harvest specifications (91 FR 11902, March 11, 2026). Those harvest specifications specify the final total allowable catch (TAC) limits from which NMFS calculates the Rockfish Program cooperative allocations based on existing regulations, which were implemented through prior notice and comment rulemaking (§ 679.81(b), (c), (d), and (e)). The public was provided with notice and opportunity to comment during the public comment period for the proposed harvest specifications (90 FR 58185, December 16, 2025) and has had notice of the final harvest specifications implementing the final TAC limits (91 FR 11902, March 11, 2026). Because the public already had a meaningful opportunity to comment on the TAC limits from which these allocations are derived, further opportunity for public comment is unnecessary and would not be meaningful.

This notification announces the Rockfish Program cooperative allocations based on applications received after the publication of the 2026 and 2027 harvest specifications. If this notification is delayed to allow for notice and comment it could also result in confusion for participants in the Rockfish Program given that the final rule implementing the 2026 and 2027 harvest specifications is effective as of March 17, 2026, and the Rockfish Program fishery opens April 1, 2026.

There is good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) to establish an effective date less than 30 days after date of publication. This finding is based upon the reasons provided above for waiver of prior notice and opportunity for public comment.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 31, 2026.
David R. Blankinship,
Acting Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06472 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P