DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2723; Project Identifier AD-2024-00429-A]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. Airplanes (Type Certificate Previously Held by M7 Aerospace LLC)

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. Model SA226-T, SA226-AT, SA226-T(B), SA226-TC, SA227-AC (C-26A), SA227-AT, SA227-BC (C-26A), SA227-CC, SA227-DC (C-26B), and SA-227-TT (300) airplanes. This proposed AD was prompted by reports of in-flight pitch trim actuator failures. This proposed AD would require repetitively inspecting the pitch trim actuator for cracked, missing, or compromised sealant, replacing and sealing the pitch trim actuator if cracked, missing, or compromised, repetitively measuring the pitch trim actuator travel time, and depending on the results of the measurements, replacing and sealing the pitch trim actuator. This proposed AD would prohibit the installation of certain pitch trim actuators unless the pitch trim actuator is sealed. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this proposed AD by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations,M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2723; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. material identified in this proposed AD, contact Ontic, 1176 Telecom Drive, Creedmoor, NC 27522; phone: (919) 956-4300; email: metroliner@ontic.com; website: metromerlin.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 901 Locust, Kansas City, MO 64106. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Trevor Carlton, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, East Certification Branch, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; phone: (404) 474-5597; email: ECB-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2723; Project Identifier AD-2024-00429-A” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may revise this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Trevor Carlton, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, East Certification Branch, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA received six reports of in-flight failures of the pitch trim actuator on Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA226 and SA227 airplanes due to corrosion. The corrosion failures are caused by the piston rod of the Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuators with part number (P/N) DL5040M5, DL5040M6, and DL5040M8 being drilled through. This allows moisture intrusion into the pitch trim actuator body through the rod end keyway and pitch trim actuator piston.

AD 2007-16-03, Amendment 39-15142 (72 FR 43139, August 3, 2007) (AD 2007-16-03) was issued to detect excessive freeplay or rod slippage in the pitch trim actuator that could result in pitch trim actuator failure, which could lead to a pitch upset. AD 2007-16-03 places life limits on certain P/N pitch trim actuators and requires the replacement of certain P/N pitch trim actuators with one of an improved design. Since the issuance of AD 2007-16-03, corrosion has been observed on pitch trim actuators with P/N DL5040M5, DL5040M6, and DL5040M8. Therefore, this proposed AD, while not superseding AD 2007-16-03, would address moisture intrusion into the pitch trim actuator body through the rod end keyway and pitch trim actuator piston.

The FAA is proposing this AD to prevent moisture intrusion into the pitch trim actuator body through the rod end keyway and pitch trim actuator piston. This condition, if not addressed, could result in pitch trim actuator failure and consequent reduced control of the airplane.

FAA's Determination

The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Commuter Category Series Service Bulletin CC7-27-038R3, dated January 27, 2026; Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Service Bulletin 227-27-067R2, dated November 8, 2024; and Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA226 Service Bulletin 226-27-087R2, dated November 8, 2024. This material specifies procedures for inspections and functional checks of the pitch trim actuator and measurement of the pitch trim actuator travel time. These documents are distinct because they apply to different airplane models. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

For airplanes with a Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, DL5040M6, or DL5040M8 installed, this proposed AD would require repetitively inspecting the pitch trim actuator for cracked, missing, or compromised sealant, replacing and sealing the pitch trim actuator if cracked, missing, or compromised, repetitively measuring the pitch trim actuator travel time, and depending on the results of the measurements, replacing and sealing the pitch trim actuator. For all affected airplanes, this proposed AD would prohibit the installation of certain pitch trim actuators unless the pitch trim actuator is sealed.

Differences Between This Proposed AD and the Referenced Material

Although the material specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this proposed AD would not include that requirement.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 198 airplanes of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Measure pitch trim actuator travel time | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | $0 | $255 per cycle | $50,490 per cycle.
Inspect pitch trim actuator | 3 work-hours × $85 per hour = $255 | 0 | $255 per inspection cycle | $50,490 per inspection cycle.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary replacement that would be required based on the results of the proposed inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of airplanes that might need these replacements.

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Seal pitch trim actuator rod ends | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $149 | $319
Replace pitch trim actuator | 5 work-hours × $85 per hour = $425 | 20,000 | 20,425

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. (Type Certificate Previously Held by M7 Aerospace LLC): Docket No. FAA-2026-2723; Project Identifier AD-2024-00429-A.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by May 18, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. (type certificate previously held by M7 Aerospace LLC) model and serial number airplanes certificated in any category, as identified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD.

(1) Group 1 airplanes: Model SA226-T, SA226-AT, SA226-T(B), SA226-TC, SA227-AC (C-26A), SA227-AT, SA227-BC (C-26A), SA227-PC, and SA-227-TT (300) airplanes, all serial numbers with a pitch trim actuator Simmonds-Precision part number (P/N) DL5040M5, DL5040M6, or DL5040M8 installed.

(2) Group 2 airplanes: Model SA227-CC and SA227-DC (C-26B), all serial numbers with a pitch trim actuator Simmonds-Precision P/N DL5040M5, DL5040M6, or DL5040M8 installed.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 2731, Elevator Tab Control System.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of in-flight pitch trim actuator failure. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent moisture intrusion into the pitch trim actuator body through the rod end keyway and pitch trim actuator piston. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in pitch trim actuator failure and consequent reduced control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Definitions

For the purpose of this AD:

(1) A new part is a pitch trim actuator with zero-hours time-in-service (TIS).

(2) An overhauled part is a pitch trim actuator that has zero hours TIS since the last overhaul.

(h) Required Actions for Model Group 1 Airplanes

(1) For all affected airplanes, at whichever compliance time in paragraph (h)(1)(i) or (ii) of this AD occurs later, inspect the ram of each actuator, specifically the pitch trim actuator rod ends, to determine if the sealant is cracked, missing, or compromised in accordance with Step 2.B.7, of the Accomplishment Instructions in Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Service Bulletin 227-27-067R2, dated November 8, 2024 (Ontic SB 227-27-067R2) or Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA226 Service Bulletin 226-27-087R2, dated November 8, 2024 (Ontic SB 226-27-087R2), as applicable for your airplane.

(i) Within 1,000 flight hours or 6 calendar months since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, whichever occurs first; or

(ii) Within 30 days after the effective date of this AD.

(2) For affected airplanes with any pitch trim actuator whose rod ends have been found to have cracked, missing, or compromised sealant per the inspection in paragraph (h)(1) of this AD, and have at least 1,000 flight hours or at least 6 calendar months, whichever is less since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, before further flight, replace the pitch trim actuator with a new or overhauled pitch trim actuator and install and seal the pitch trim actuator in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B.8, Ontic SB 227-27-067R2 or Ontic SB 226-27-087R2, as applicable for your airplane.

(3) For affected airplanes with any pitch trim actuator whose rod ends have been found to have cracked, missing, or compromised sealant per the inspection in paragraph (h)(1) of this AD, and have less than 1,000 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever is less since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, before further flight, inspect and apply sealant to the pitch trim actuator in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B., of Ontic SB 227-27-067R2 or Ontic SB 226-27-087R2, as applicable for your airplane.

(4) For all affected airplanes, repetitively inspect and seal the pitch trim actuator every 1,000 flight hours or every 12 calendar months, whichever occurs first, after the inspection required in paragraph (h)(1), in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B., Ontic SB 227-27-067R2 or Ontic SB 226-27-087R2, as applicable for your airplane.

(5) For all affected airplanes, at whichever compliance time in paragraph (h)(1)(i) or (ii) of this AD occurs later, measure the pitch trim actuator travel time in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.A., Ontic SB 227-27-067R2 or Ontic SB 226-27-087R2, as applicable for your airplane.

(i) If either pitch trim actuator rod does not meet travel time criteria, before further flight, replace the pitch trim actuator with a new or overhauled pitch trim actuator.

(ii) If both pitch trim actuator rods meet travel time criteria, repeat the measurement of the pitch trim actuator at intervals specified below in table 1 to paragraph (h)(5)(ii) of this AD.

Table 1 of Paragraph (h)(5)(ii)—Group 1 Repetitive Measurement Intervals
Condition | Repetitive measurement interval
For airplanes that have an original Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed | Intervals not to exceed 250 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a replacement Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed where both nut tube assemblies, P/N AA56142, were not replaced with new assemblies | Intervals not to exceed 250 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a replacement Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed where both nut tube assemblies, P/N AA56142, were replaced with new assemblies | Intervals not to exceed 300 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a replacement Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M6, installed. This part can be new, modified from a P/N DL5040M5 pitch trim actuator, or overhauled | Intervals not to exceed 300 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.

(6) If any affected pitch trim actuator was replaced with a pitch trim actuator that makes the airplane a Group 1 airplane, the actions of this AD still apply at the applicable compliance times.

(i) Required Actions for Group 2 Airplanes

(1) For all affected airplanes, at whichever compliance time in paragraph (i)(1)(i) or (ii) of this AD occurs later, inspect the ram of each actuator, specifically the pitch trim actuator rod ends, to determine if the sealant is cracked, missing, or compromised, in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B.7, SA227 Commuter Category Series Service Bulletin CC7-27-038R3, dated January 27, 2026 (Ontic SB CC7-27-038R3).

(i) Within 1,000 flight hours or 6 calendar months since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, whichever occurs first; or

(ii) Within 30 days after the effective date of this AD.

(2) For affected airplanes with any pitch trim actuator whose rod ends have been found to have cracked, missing, or compromised sealant per the inspection in paragraph (i)(1) of this AD, and have at least 1,000 flight hours or at least 6 calendar months, whichever is less since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, before further flight, replace the pitch trim actuator with a new or overhauled pitch trim actuator and install and seal the pitch trim actuator in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B.8, Ontic SB CC7-27-038R3.

(3) For affected airplanes with any pitch trim actuator whose rod ends have been found to have cracked, missing, or compromised sealant per the inspection in paragraph (i)(1) of this AD, and have less than 1,000 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever is less since the pitch trim actuator was put into service, before further flight, inspect and apply sealant to the pitch trim actuator in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B., Ontic SB CC7-27-038R3.

(4) For all affected airplanes, repetitively inspect and seal the pitch trim actuator every 1,000 flight hours or every 12 calendar months, whichever occurs first, after the inspection required in paragraph (i)(1), in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.B., Ontic SB CC7-27-038R3.

(5) For all affected airplanes, at whichever compliance time in paragraph (i)(1)(i) or (ii) of this AD occurs later, measure the pitch trim actuator travel time in accordance with the Accomplishment Instructions, Step 2.A., Ontic SB CC7-27-038R3.

(i) If either pitch trim actuator rod does not meet travel time criteria, before further flight, replace the pitch trim actuator with a new or overhauled pitch trim actuator.

(ii) If both pitch trim actuator rods meet travel time criteria, repeat the measurement of the pitch trim actuator at intervals specified below in table 2 to paragraph (i)(5)(ii) of this AD.

Table 2 to Paragraph (i)(5)(ii)—Group 2 Repetitive Measurement Intervals
Condition | Repetitive measurement interval
For airplanes that have an original Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed | Intervals not to exceed 250 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a replacement Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed where both nut tube assemblies, P/N AA56142, were not replaced with new assemblies | Intervals not to exceed 250 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a replacement Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M5, installed where both nut tube assemblies, P/N AA56142, were replaced with new assemblies | Intervals not to exceed 300 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator, P/N DL5040M6, installed | Intervals not to exceed 300 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.
For airplanes that have a Simmonds-Precision pitch trim actuator P/N DL5040M8, installed | Intervals not to exceed 300 flight hours or 6 calendar months, whichever occurs first.

(6) If any affected pitch trim actuator was replaced with a pitch trim actuator that makes the airplane a Group 2 airplane, the actions of this AD still apply at the applicable compliance times.

(j) Installation Prohibition for All Airplane Models in Both Group 1 and Group 2

As of the effective date of this AD, do not install a pitch trim actuator unless the sealant is not cracked, missing, or compromised per the applicable inspection required in paragraphs (h)(1) or (i)(1) of this AD.

(k) Credit for Previous Actions

(1) You may take credit for the actions required by paragraphs (h)(1) of this AD if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Service Bulletin 227-27-067R1, dated August 16, 2024; or Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing Inc. SA227 Service Bulletin 227-27-067, dated July 29, 2024.

(2) You may take credit for the actions required by paragraphs (i)(1) of this AD if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Commuter Category Series Service Bulletin CC7-27-038R2, dated November 8, 2024.

(l) Special Flight Permit

Special flight permits, as described in 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199, are not allowed.

(m) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, East Certification Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the East Certification Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (n)(1) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(n) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Trevor Carlton, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, East Certification Branch, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; phone: (404) 474-5597; email: ECB-COS@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (o)(3) of this AD.

(o) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Commuter Category Series, Service Bulletin CC7-27-038R3, dated January 27, 2026.

(ii) Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA227 Service Bulletin 227-27-067R2, dated November 8, 2024.

(iii) Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. SA226 Service Bulletin 226-27-087R2, dated November 8, 2024.

(3) For Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc. material identified in this AD, contact Ontic Engineering and Manufacturing, Inc., 1176 Telecom Drive, Creedmoor, NC 27522; phone: (919) 956-4300; email: metroliner@ontic.com; website: metromerlin.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 901 Locust, Kansas City, MO 64106. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 24, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06459 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P