DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-044]

1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China (China) was sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Conniff, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1009.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 8, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment on those results.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 3, 2026, we extended the deadline for the final results by 33 days.⁴ On March 17, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results to April 10, 2026.⁵

¹ See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 38455 (August 8, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 3, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 17, 2026.

For a summary of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 82 FR 18422 (April 19, 2017) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the Order is R-134a, or its chemical equivalent, regardless of form, type, or purity level, from China. For a complete description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached at the appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results, we made certain changes to the margin calculation for Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd.; Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.; and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd. (collectively, Sanmei). For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

The China-Wide Entity

No party under review has been determined to be part of the China-wide entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, and Commerce no longer considers the China-wide entity as an exporter conditionally subject to administrative reviews,⁸ we did not conduct a review of the China-wide entity. Thus, the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity rate (i.e., 167.02 percent) is not subject to change.⁹

⁸ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963, 65969-70 (November 4, 2013).

⁹ See Order, 82 FR at 18423.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd./Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd./Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd.¹⁰ | 173.90

Disclosure

¹⁰ Commerce has previously found Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd, Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd., and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co. Ltd. to comprise a single entity. See 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (R-134a) from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2021- 2022, 88 FR 60639 (September 5, 2023). Because there is no information on the record of this administrative review that would lead us to revisit this determination, we are continuing to treat these companies as part of a single entity for the purposes of this administrative review.

Commerce intends to disclose to interested parties the calculations performed for the final results in this review within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), where the respondent reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific antidumping duty assessment rates by aggregating the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales of each importer and dividing each of these amounts by the total entered value associated with those sales. Where the respondent did not report entered value, we calculated a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. Pursuant to a refinement in our non-market economy practice, for sales that were not reported in the U.S. sales data submitted by Sanmei during this review, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries associated with those sales at the rate for the China-wide entity.¹¹

¹¹ See Non-Market Economy Antidumping Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 76 FR 65694, 65695 (October 24, 2011), for a full discussion of this practice.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for the companies identified above in the “Final Results of Review” section will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for previously examined China and non-China exporters not listed above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate for the China-wide entity (i.e., 167.02 percent); and (4) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the China exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Adjusting Surrogate Values (SV) for Cost, Insurance, and Freight

Comment 2: Recalculating Marine Insurance Expenses

Comment 3: SV for Sodium Hydroxide as an Aqueous Solution or Solid

Comment 4: By-product Offsets

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-06448 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P