DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

United States Mint

Notification of Citizens Coinage Advisory Committee Public Meeting—April 21, 2026

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Warren, United States Mint Liaison to the CCAC; 801 9th Street NW, Washington, DC 20220; Jennifer.warren@usmint.treas.gov or 202-354-7208.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to United States Code, Title 31, section 5135(b)(8)(C), the United States Mint announces the Citizens Coinage Advisory Committee (CCAC) public meeting scheduled for April 21, 2026.

Date: April 21, 2026.

Time: 12:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. (ET).

Location: United States Mint; 801 9th Street NW, Washington, DC 20220

Subject: Review and discussion of candidate designs for the 2027.

American Innovation $1 Coins honoring innovation in: Oregon, Kansas, West Virginia, and Nevada.

Interested members of the public can either attend the meeting in person or watch a live stream of the meeting on the United States Mint's YouTube Channel at https://www.youtube.com/user/usmint. To watch the meeting live, members of the public may click on the “April 21, 2026” icon under the Live Tab for the specific day.

Members of the public who desire to attend this meeting in person should contact James Kennedy (james.kennedy@usmint.treas.gov) no later than April 14, 2026, to coordinate access to the United States Mint Headquarters Building.

Members of the public should call the CCAC HOTLINE at (202) 354-7502 for the latest updates on meeting time and access information.

The CCAC advises the Secretary of the Treasury on any theme or design proposals relating to circulating coinage, bullion coinage, Congressional Gold Medals, and national and other medals; advises the Secretary of the Treasury with regard to the events, persons, or places to be commemorated by the issuance of commemorative coins in each of the five calendar years succeeding the year in which a commemorative coin designation is made; and makes recommendations with respect to the mintage level for any commemorative coin recommended.

Members of the public interested in attending the meeting in person will be admitted into the meeting room on a first-come, first-served basis, as space is limited. In addition, all persons entering a United States Mint facility must adhere to building security protocols. This means they must consent to the search of their persons and objects in their possession while on government grounds and when they enter and leave the facility. Visitors are prohibited from bringing into the facility weapons of any type, illegal drugs, drug paraphernalia, or contraband. The United States Mint Police Officer conducting the search will evaluate whether an item may enter into or exit from a facility based upon Federal law, Treasury policy, United States Mint policy, and local operating procedures. All prohibited and unauthorized items will be subject to confiscation and disposal. Members of the public will need to complete and submit a background clearance form in advance of their visit and will need to present a Real ID-compliant form of identification to enter the building on the day of the meeting.

For those viewing or attending the meeting, this is a reminder that the meeting is for observation purposes only. Members of the public may submit matters for the CCAC's consideration by email to info@ccac.gov.

For Accommodation Request: If you require an accommodation to watch or attend the CCAC meeting, please contact the Office of Equal Employment Opportunity by April 14, 2026. You may submit an email request to Reasonable.Accommodations@usmint.treas.gov or call 202-354-7260 or 1-888-646-8369 (TTY).

(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 5135(b)(8)(C).)

Eric Anderson,
Executive Secretary, United States Mint.

[FR Doc. 2026-06446 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-37-P