ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 68

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2025-0313; FRL-5766.8-03-OLEM]

RIN 2050-AH37

Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Common Sense Approach to Chemical Accident Prevention; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA or Agency) is extending the comment period for the proposed rule entitled “Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act; Common Sense Approach to Chemical Accident Prevention.” EPA is extending the comment period until May 11, 2026 in response to stakeholders' requests for a comment period extension.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published on February 24, 2026 (91 FR 8970) was originally scheduled to close on April 10, 2026, but the comment period is being extended by 31 days, because the 30th day falls on a Sunday. Comments must be received on or before Monday, May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2025-0313, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the detailed online instructions provided under ADDRESSES in the Federal Register document published on February 24, 2026 (91 FR 8970). Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instruction on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristina Guarino, Office of Land and Emergency Management, Mail Code 5104A, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1235; email address: guarino.kristina@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 24, 2026, EPA published a proposed rulemaking (91 FR 8970) entitled “Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs under the Clean Air Act; Common Sense Approach to Chemical Accident Prevention.” The original deadline to submit comments was April 10, 2026. EPA received requests to extend the comment.

In response to stakeholders' requests for a comment period extension, this action extends the comment period by 31 days. Written comments must now be received by May 11, 2026. If you have questions, consult the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Thomas Croci,
Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Land and Emergency Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-06444 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P