ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-03-2026-0157DC; FRL 13215-01-R3]

Proposed CERCLA Administrative Settlement Agreement and Order on Consent for the Baghurst Drive Superfund Site, Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with section 122(g) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), notice is hereby given by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 3, of a proposed settlement agreement (Settlement) pursuant to CERCLA with Anita J. Miller (Settling Party) relating to the Baghurst Drive Superfund Site (Site), located in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Requests for copies of the proposed Settlement and submission of comments must be via electronic mail to R3_ORC_Mailbox@epa.gov. Comments should reference the Baghurst Drive Superfund Site, Harleysville, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, Index No. CERCLA-03-2026-0157DC. For those unable to communicate via electronic mail, please contact the EPA employee identiﬁed below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephanie Tuason, Assistant Regional Counsel, CERCLA Branch 1, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3, 1600 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19103. Email: tuason.stephanie@epa.gov. Telephone: 215-814-2614.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Settling Party will be required to provide the EPA long-term access to conduct responsive actions and file an environmental covenant on the Site property. The Settlement includes a covenant by the EPA not to sue or to take administrative action against Settling Party pursuant to section 106 or 107 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606 or 9607, relating to the Site. For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, the EPA will receive written comments relating to the proposed Settlement. The EPA will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the proposed Settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the proposed Settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate.

The EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection by request. Please see the ADDRESSES section of this document for instructions.

Paul Leonard,
Director, Superfund & Emergency Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3.

[FR Doc. 2026-06437 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P