DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Title: Competition Announcement; Parent Information and Training Program

AGENCY: Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the Parent Information and Training Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.235F.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time April 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tara Jordan, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202. Telephone: (202) 987-0143. Email: Tara.Jordan@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Parent Information and Training program (84.235F) offers financial assistance to projects to establish or continue regional Parent Information and Training Centers (Regional PTI Centers) that provide information and training to assist individuals with disabilities, and the parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or other authorized representatives of those individuals, to participate more effectively with professionals in meeting the vocational, independent living, and rehabilitation needs of individuals with disabilities. The FY 2026 competition includes a priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The priority is: Regional PTI Centers. The Department intends to fund one Regional Parent Information and Training Center (PTI) in region C-2 (Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://ncrtm.ed.gov/RSAGrantInfo.aspx and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/361611. The application notice and instructions on grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Program Authority: Section 303(c) of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. 773(c)).

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary, Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-06436 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P