DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[267A2100DD/AAKC001030/A0A501010.000000]

Reversal of Land Acquisition; Koi Nation of Northern California, Shiloh Site, Sonoma County, California

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: On September 30, 2025, the United States District Court for the District of Northern California, declared the Department of the Interior's (Department) January 13, 2025, decision to acquire in trust 68.60 acres, more or less, of land known as the Shiloh Parcel in Sonoma County, California, for the Koi Nation of Northern California for gaming and other purposes, invalid and vacated the subsequent trust land acquisition announced in the Federal Register on January 17, 2025, 90 FR 5980. FINAL JUDGMENT, ECF No. 155, Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, v. United States Department of the Interior, et al. No. 3:24-cv-8582 (N.D. Cal 2025). Consistent with that order, the Department is removing the 68.60 acres, more or less, of land known as the Shiloh Parcel in Sonoma County, California, from trust status and reconveying all right, title and interest in the property back to Sonoma Rose LLC., in fee simple.

DATES: This final determination was made on March 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Troy Woodward, Acting Director, Office of Indian Gaming, Office of the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs, Washington, DC 20240, IndianGaming@bia.gov; (202) 219-4066.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On January 13, 2025, the Director, Bureau of Indian Education, exercising authority by delegation of the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs made a final agency determination to acquire the Shiloh Parcel, consisting of 68.60 acres, more or less, in trust for the Koi Nation of Northern California under section 5 of the Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. 5108, and declared it eligible for gaming under the section 20 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. 2719 (b)(1)(B)(iii).

The Director, Bureau of Indian Education, exercising authority by delegation of the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs, on behalf of the Secretary of the Interior, immediately acquired the title to the Shiloh Parcel in the name of the United States of America in trust for the Koi Nation of Northern California upon fulfillment of all Departmental requirements.

On September 30, 2025, United States District Court Judge, Rita F. Lin, ordered the Department to “reverse the land into trust transaction by taking the Shiloh Parcel out of trust.” Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, v. United States Department of the Interior, et al. No. 3:24-cv-8582 (N.D. Cal 2025). Consistent with that order, the Department is removing the 68.60 acres, more or less, of land known as the Shiloh Parcel in Sonoma County, California, from trust status and returning the property to Sonoma Rose LLC., in fee simple. The legal description for the Site is as follows:

For APN/Parcel ID(s): 059-300-003-000

The land referred to herein below is situated in the unincorporated area in county of Sonoma, State of California and is described as follows:

Being a tract of land in Section 20, Township 8 North, Range 8 West, M.D.B. and M. and beginning at an iron pin which marks the ¼ section corner between Sections 19 and 20; thence East along the Northerly line of the Southwest ¼ of said Section 20, a distance of 40.00 chains, more or less, to the center of Section 20; thence South, along the Easterly line of said Southwest ¼, 17.01 chains, more or less, to the Northeast corner of a tract of land conveyed by Elisha C. Mayo to Charles T. Mathisen and Cynthia E. Mathisen, his wife, by Deed dated January 28, 1905 in Book 216 of Deeds at Page 298, Sonoma County Records; thence South 76°15′ West, along the Northerly boundary of said tract of land conveyed to said Mathison, 25.69 chains, more or less, to the center of the State Highway leading from Santa Rosa to Healdsburg; thence Northwesterly along the center of said State Highway, 26.85 chains, more or less, to the section line between Section 19 and 20; thence North along said section line, 1.62 chains, more or less, to the point of beginning.

Excepting therefrom that portion thereof conveyed to the County of Sonoma by deed recorded April 25, 1950, in Book 955 at Page 376, Sonoma County Records.

Also excepting therefrom that portion conveyed to the County of Sonoma by Deed recorded October 27, 2006, as Instrument No. 2006132956, of Official Records.

Authority: This notice is published in the exercise of authority delegated by the Secretary of the Interior to the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs by 209 Departmental Manual 8.1.

William Henry Kirkland III,
Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-06434 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P