ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-01-2026-0042; FRL-13289-01-R1]

Proposed CERCLA Administrative Cost Recovery Settlement: Price-Driscoll Site, Waterford, Connecticut

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of proposed settlement; request for public comments.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of a proposed settlement regarding the Price-Driscoll Site, located in Waterford, New London County, Connecticut, with the Settling Party, Barth-Colburn Realty Company. The proposed settlement requires the Settling Party to pay EPA $346,567 to resolve the matter at the Price-Driscoll Site, where EPA has incurred past response costs of approximately $534,717. In exchange, EPA will provide the Settling Party with a covenant not to sue or take administrative action for performance of removal work or recovery of response costs related to the Price-Driscoll Site. The settlement has been approved by the Environmental and Natural Resources Division of the United States Department of Justice pursuant to the authority of the Attorney General of the United States to compromise and settle claims of the United States.

DATES: Comments must be submitted by May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be addressed to Megan Roberts-Edwards, Enforcement Counsel, Office of Regional Counsel, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100 (4-MD), Boston, MA 02109-3912; telephone number: (617) 918-1542; email address: edwards.megan@epa.gov and should reference the Price-Driscoll Site, U.S. EPA Docket No: CERCLA-01-2026-0042. For 30 days following the date of publication of this notice, the Agency will receive written comments relating to the settlement. The Agency will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to this settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations which indicate that the settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. The Agency's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection at the Environmental Protection Agency—Region I, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100, Boston, MA 02109-3912.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of the proposed settlement may be obtained from Stacy Greendlinger, Superfund and Emergency Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region I, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100 (02-2), Boston, MA 02109-3912, telephone number: (617) 918-1403, email address: greendlinger.stacy@epa.gov. Direct technical questions to Stacy Greendlinger and legal questions to Megan Roberts-Edwards, Office of Regional Counsel, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region I, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100 (4-MD), Boston, MA 02109-3912; telephone number: (617) 918-1542, email address: edwards.megan@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed settlement regarding the Price-Driscoll Site, located in Waterford, New London County, Connecticut, is made in accordance with Section 122(h)(1) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) and the authority of the Attorney General of the United States to compromise and settle claims of the United States. EPA covenants not to sue or take administrative action against the Settling Party, Barth-Colburn Realty Company, pursuant to Sections 106 and 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606 and 9607(a), for performance of remedial work or recovery of response costs related to the Price-Driscoll Site, subject to standard reservations of rights. In exchange, the Settling Party agrees to pay EPA $346,567. Payment of such amount shall be due within seven days after the Effective Date.

For 30 days following the date of publication of this notice, the Agency will receive written comments relating to the settlement for recovery of response costs. The Effective Date of the Agreement is the date upon which EPA issues written notice to Barth-Colburn Realty Company that the public comment period has closed and that such comments, if any, do not require that EPA modify or withdraw from the Agreement.

Bryan Olson,
Director, Superfund and Emergency Management Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-06433 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P