DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2629-014]

Village of Morrisville, Vermont; Notice of Meeting To Discuss Settlement Agreement

a. Project Name: Morrisville Hydroelectric Project.

b. Project No.: 2629-014.

c. Applicant: Village of Morrisville, Vermont (Village).

d. Date and Time of Meeting: Wednesday, April 15, 2026, from 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time.

e. FERC Contact: Nicholas Ettema, Project Coordinator, Great Lakes Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (312) 596-4447; email at Nicholas.ettema@ferc.gov.

f. Purpose of Meeting: Commission staff will hold a meeting at the request of the Village to discuss the Settlement Agreement filed by the Village on February 13, 2026, on behalf of itself, the Vermont Agency of Natural Resources (Vermont ANR), Vermont Natural Resources Council, Vermont Council of Trout Unlimited, and American Whitewater (Settlement Parties).

g. Proposed Agenda:

(1) Presentation from the Village on the Settlement Agreement, including a description of the purpose of the Settlement Agreement and proposed measures for relicensing the project

(2) Village discusses its proposed schedule for complying with Vermont ANR's August 9, 2016 water quality certification

(3) Village discusses its proposed Interim Flow Management Plan, including the specific measures and schedule for implementation

(4) Open discussion on the proposed measures and schedules in the Settlement Agreement

h. The meeting will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. All local, state, and federal agencies, Indian Tribes, Settlement Parties, and other interested parties are invited to participate. Parties planning to attend the meeting should notify Nicholas Ettema, using the contact information provided above in paragraph (e), by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time on Friday, April 10, 2026, to RSVP and to receive specific instructions on how to participate.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06431 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P