DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2790-074]

Boott Hydropower, LLC; Notice of Revised Procedural Schedule for Processing of Relicense Application

On April 30, 2021, Boott Hydropower, LLC (Boott) filed an application for a new major license to continue operating the 15.012-megawatt Lowell Hydroelectric Project No. 2790 (Lowell Project). On June 20, 2025, Boott filed an amendment to the license application. On July 14, 2025, Commission staff issued a Notice of Material Amendment of License Application, soliciting comments and establishing a procedural schedule for processing the amended application. That notice included an anticipated schedule for issuing a notice that the project was Ready for Environmental Analysis by March 2026.

By this notice, Commission staff is updating the procedural schedule as follows. Further revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Notice that Application is Ready for Environmental Analysis | May 2026.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Bill Connelly at (202) 502-8587, or william.connelly@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06430 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P