DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Musculoskeletal Sciences.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Chiguang Feng, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (240) 552-4787, chiguang.feng@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurological and Neuropsychiatric Disorders.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Chi-Tso Chiu, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-7486, chiuc@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Therapeutic Development for Neurological Disorders.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kristin L. McNally, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 903 S Fourth St., Hamilton, MT 59840, mcnallyk@niaid.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Social and Community Influences on Health Integrated Review Group; Population and Public Health Approaches to HIV/AIDS Study Section.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Aubrey S. Madkour, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1000C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-6891, madkouras@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neuroimmune and Neuroinflammation in Aging and Neurodegeneration.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Archana Jha, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-2159, archana.jha@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Oncology.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Reigh-Yi Lin, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Rm. 4152, MSC 7846, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-6009, lin.reigh-yi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Immune Mechanisms of Rheumatology.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lindsey M. Pujanandez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 627-3206, lindsey.pujanandez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Discovery and Optimization of Immunotherapeutic and Biological Therapeutics.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Robert C. Unfer, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 669-5035, robert.unfer@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Population Sciences and Epidemiology Integrated Review Group; Kidney Endocrine and Digestive Disorders Study Section.

Date: April 28-29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lan Tian, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Epidemiology and Population Health Review Branch, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Rockledge Building, Office: 1005-D, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-8877, lan.tian@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-25-438: Rare Diseases Clinical Research Consortia for the Rare Diseases Clinical Research Network.

Date: April 28, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Latha Malaiyandi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 812Q, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1999, malaiyandilm@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06429 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P