DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: OS-4040-0010]

Agency Information Collection Request. 60-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR), HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Health and Human Services, is publishing the following summary of a proposed collection for public comment.

DATES: Comments on the ICR must be received on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier/OMB control number OS-4040-0010 and title of collection, “Project/Performance Site Location(s), Project Abstract, and Key Contacts forms”. You may send your comments electronically to sagal.musa@hhs.gov or by calling (202) 578-5441.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To obtain copies of supporting material or when submitting comments for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please include the document identifier 4040-0010-60D and project title for reference, to Sagal Musa, email: sagal.musa@hhs.gov, or call (202) 578-5441.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Title of the Collection: Project/Performance Site Location(s), Project Abstract, and Key Contacts forms.

Type of Collection: Extension.

OMB No.: 4040-0010.

Abstract: The Project/Performance Site Location(s), Project Abstract, and Key Contacts forms provide the Federal grant-making agencies an alternative to the Standard Form 424 data set and form. Agencies may use Project/Performance Site Location(s), Project Abstract, and Key Contacts forms for grant programs not required to collect all the data that is required on the SF-424 core data set and form. Project/Performance Site Location(s), Project Abstract, and Key Contacts forms are used by organizations to apply for Federal financial assistance in the form of grants. This form is submitted to the Federal grant-making agencies for evaluation and review. The information collection (IC) expires on December 31, 2026. Grants.gov seeks a three-year clearance extension of these collections.

Annualized Burden Hour Table
Forms (if necessary) | Respondents (if necessary) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondents | Average burden per response (hours) | Total burden hours
Project/Performance Site Location(s) | Grant Applicants | 171,771 | 1 | 1 | 171,771
Project Abstract | Grant Applicants | 3,992 | 1 | 1 | 3,992
Key Contacts | Grant Applicants | 6,075 | 1 | 1 | 6,075
Total |  |  |  |  | 181,838

The estimated annual burden hours reflect the number of applications Grants.gov received during the most recent fiscal year that included these forms. The increase is attributable to higher form usage by agencies in application packages, not to changes to the forms or burden per response.

Catherine Howard,
Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer, Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06422 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4151-AE-P