DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-820]

Fresh Tomatoes From Mexico: Extension of Deadline To Certify

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published notice in the Federal Register of February 18, 2026, in which Commerce announced the final clarification of the scope of the antidumping duty order on fresh tomatoes from Mexico. This notice extends the deadline for importers that import fresh tomatoes for processing on or after February 18, 2026, and before April 15, 2026, to fulfill the certification requirements applicable to tomatoes entered for processing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Schauer, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0410.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 18, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the final clarification of the scope of the antidumping duty order on fresh tomatoes from Mexico.¹ In the Scope Clarification Notice, Commerce clarified that fresh tomatoes imported for processing must be entered with an “Importer's Exempt Commodity Form'” (SC-6) (within the meaning of 7 CFR 980.501(a)(2) and 980.212(i)) and its accompanying “Processing Tomatoes Certification Form.” ² The Scope Clarification Notice specified that as of the date of publication of the Federal Register notice, the “Importer's Exempt Commodity Form” and the “Processing Tomatoes Certification Form” must be completed, signed, and dated by the time the entry summary is filed for the relevant entry. The importer, or the importer's agent, must submit the importer's certifications at the time of entry summary by uploading these documents into the document imaging system (DIS) in ACE.³

¹ See Fresh Tomatoes from Mexico: Final Clarification of the Scope of the Antidumping Duty Order, 91 FR 7439 (February 18, 2026) (Scope Clarification Notice).

² Id. 91 FR at 7440.

³ Id.

Extension of Deadline To Certify

Commerce is hereby providing an extension to the deadline to complete, sign, date, and upload to DIS the “Importer's Exempt Commodity Form” and the “Processing Tomatoes Certification Form” to provide additional time for importers to comply with the certification requirements.⁴

⁴ Id.

For fresh tomatoes imported for processing entered on or after February 18, 2026, and before April 15, 2026, the relevant certifications should be completed, signed, dated, and uploaded to DIS as soon as practicable, but no later than May 15, 2026. For fresh tomatoes imported for processing that entered on or after April 15, 2026, the relevant certifications must be completed, signed, dated, and uploaded to DIS at the time of filing entry summary.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(q).

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-06420 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P