DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Board of Overseers of the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award

AGENCY: National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: The Board of Overseers of the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award (“Board of Overseers” or “Board”) will meet in open session on Thursday, June 11, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The purpose of this meeting is for the Board of Overseers to review and discuss the work of the Baldrige Performance Excellence Program, to implement improvements to the Malcom Baldrige National Quality Award (“Award”), and to provide recommendations to the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) as the Board deems necessary. The agenda will include the Baldrige Program Update, Baldrige Foundation Update, Ethics Review, Alliance for Performance Excellence Update, Communities of Excellence Update, and New Business/Public Comment. Details of the agenda are noted in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this notice.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Thursday, June 11th, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The meeting will be open to the public.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held virtually via webinar. Please note admittance instructions under the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Fangmeyer, Director, Baldrige Performance Excellence Program, National Institute of Standards and Technology, 100 Bureau Drive, Mail Stop 1020, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20899-1020, via telephone at (301) 975-2361 or via email at robert.fangmeyer@nist.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 3711a(d)(1); 15 U.S.C. 3711a(d)(2)(B); and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C. 1000 et seq.

Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C. 1000 et seq., notice is hereby given that the Board of Overseers will meet in open session on Thursday, June 11, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The Board is composed of six members preeminent in the field of organizational performance excellence and appointed by the Secretary of Commerce, makes an annual report on the results of Award activities to the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), and submits recommendations to the Director for improvement of the Award process. The Board consists of a balanced representation from U.S. service, manufacturing, nonprofit, education, and healthcare industries; its members are familiar with the quality, performance improvement operations, and competitiveness issues of manufacturing companies, service companies, small businesses, nonprofits, healthcare providers, and educational institutions.

The purpose of this meeting is to welcome and introduce the Board and to review and discuss the work of the Baldrige Performance Excellence Program (“Program”). The agenda will include the Baldrige Program Update, Baldrige Foundation Update, Judges Panel of the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award Update (“Judges Panel”) Update, Ethics Review for both the Judges Panel and the Board, Alliance for Performance Excellence Update, Communities of Excellence Update, and New Business/Public Comment. The agenda may change to accommodate the Board of Overseers business. The final agenda will be posted on the NIST Baldrige Performance Excellence website at http://www.nist.gov/baldrige/community/overseers.cfm. The meeting is open to the public. Individuals and representatives of organizations who would like to offer verbal comments and suggestions related to the Board's affairs are invited to request a place on the agenda.

Approximately thirty minutes will be reserved for public comments during the meeting, and speaking times will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis. The amount of time devoted to each speaker will be determined by the number of requests received, and it is likely to be limited to approximately three minutes. The exact time for public comments will be included in the final agenda that will be posted on the Baldrige Performance Excellence Program website at http://www.nist.gov/baldrige/community/overseers.cfm. Questions from the public will not be considered during this period. Requests must be submitted by email to Robyn Decker at robyn@nist.gov and must be received by 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time, June 4, 2026, to be considered. Speakers who wish to expand upon their oral statements, individuals who wished to speak but could not be accommodated on the agenda, and those who were unable to attend the meeting are invited to submit written statements by email to robyn@nist.gov. Written statements may be submitted at any time.

Admittance Instructions: All participants will be attending virtually via webinar and need to pre-register to be admitted. Please contact Mrs. Robyn Decker via email at robyn@nist.gov; via U.S. mail at the National Institute of Standards and Technology c/o Robyn Decker, 100 Bureau Drive, Mail Stop 1020, Gaithersburg, MD 20899; or via telephone at (301) 975-2361. Please include your name, email, and telephone number with all registration requests, and you will receive instructions for webinar admittance. All requests to attend must be received by 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time, June 4, 2026.

Special Accommodations: Individuals requiring special accommodations to access the public meeting should contact robyn@nist.gov, no later than June 4, 2026, so that appropriate arrangements can be made.

Alicia Chambers,
NIST Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-06419 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P