DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

[Docket ID BSEE-2026-0034; EEEE500000—256E1700D2—ET1SF0000.EAQ000; OMB Control Number 1014-0034]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf

AGENCY: Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) proposes to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your comments on this information collection request (ICR) by either of the following methods listed below:

• Electronically go to http://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter BSEE-2026-0034 then click search. Follow the instructions to submit public comments and view all related materials. We will post all comments.

• Email Kelly.Odom@bsee.gov, fax (703) 787-1775, or mail or hand-carry comments to the Department of the Interior; Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement; Regulations and Standards Branch; ATTN: Kelly Odom; 45600 Woodland Road, Sterling, VA 20166. Please reference OMB Control Number 1014-0034 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact Kelly Odom by email at Kelly.Odom@bsee.gov or by telephone at (703) 787-1775. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The authority for 30 CFR part 285, Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf, derives from amendments to section 8 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCS Lands Act) (43 U.S.C. 1337), as set forth in section 388(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct) (Pub. L. 109-58). The Secretary of the Interior delegated to the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) the authority to regulate certain activities under section 388(a) of the EPAct. These regulations specifically apply to activities that: (a) Produce or support production, transportation, or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas; or (b) Use, for energy-related purposes or for other authorized marine-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under the OCS Lands Act.

BSEE uses the information collected under 30 CFR part 254 to oversee facility design, fabrication, installation, and safety management systems; ensure the safety of operations, including inspection programs and incident reporting and investigations; enforce compliance with all applicable safety, environmental, and other laws and regulations through enforcement actions (such as noncompliance notices, cessation orders, and certain lease suspensions); and oversee decommissioning activities. Specifically, BSEE needs the information to:

• Enforce provisions under 30 CFR part 285, subpart D, various information submittal requirements under Subpart F, as well as provisions governing activities conducted under an approved plan, including the design, construction, operation, and decommissioning of facilities under Subparts G, H, and I.

• Evaluate Facility Design Report (FDR) and Fabrication and Installation Report (FIR) for consistency with the Construction and Operations Plan (COP) and applicable engineering standards.

• Maintain the decommissioning requirements related to rights-of-use (RUE) and easement for alternate uses of existing OCS facilities (Alternate Use RUE).

Title of Collection: 30 CFR 285, Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf.

OMB Control Number: 1014-0034.

Form Number(s): Form BSEE-1835 Notice(s) of Noncompliance (NONCs) Form and BSEE-0187, Performance Measures Data—Renewable Energy.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Potential respondents include Federal OCS oil, gas, and sulfur lessees and/or operators and holders of pipeline rights-of-way.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: Currently there are approximately 555 Oil and Gas Drilling and Production Operators in the OCS. Not all the potential respondents will submit information in any given year, and some may submit multiple times.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 119.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from .5 hour to 6,000 hours, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 9,802.

Respondent's Obligation: Most responses are mandatory.

Frequency of Collection: Submissions are on occasion, monthly, annually, and biennially.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: 1,908,000.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Kirk Malstrom,
Chief, Regulations and Standards Branch.

[FR Doc. 2026-06417 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-VH-P