DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Voluntary Service National Advisory Committee, Notice of Meeting

The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) gives notice under the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10, that the Executive Committee of the VA Voluntary Service (VAVS) National Advisory Committee (NAC) will meet in-person on April 29-30, 2026 at the Soldiers' Angels Headquarters located at 1355 Central Parkway S, Suite 700, San Antonio, TX 78232. The meeting sessions will begin and end as follows:

Meeting date(s) | Meeting time(s) | Location | Open to the public
Wednesday, April 29, 2026 | 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time (CT) | Soldiers' Angels Headquarters, 1355 Central Parkway South, Suite 700, San Antonio, TX 78232 | Yes.
Thursday, April 30, 2026 | 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. CT | Soldiers' Angels Headquarters, 1355 Central Parkway South, Suite 700, San Antonio, TX 78232 | Yes.

The meeting sessions are open to the public.

The Executive Committee, a working group of the VAVS NAC, comprised of 20 major Veteran, civic, and service organizations, advises the Secretary, through the Under Secretary for Health, on the coordination and promotion of volunteer activities and strategic partnerships within VA health care facilities, in the community, and on matters related to volunteerism and charitable giving.

Agenda topics will include the NAC goals and objectives; review of minutes from the October 24-25, 2024 meeting; briefings from the Advisory Committee Management Office, Food Security Office, Recreation Therapy and Creative Arts Therapy Service, and VA Center for Development and Civic Engagement (CDCE); subcommittee reports; review of standard operating procedures; assessment of member organization data; rural enhancement of the Volunteer Transportation Network, suicide prevention and food security efforts among VAVS NAC member organizations; and any new business.

On April 30, 2026, the public comment period will be open for 30 minutes from 11:40 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. CT. The comment period may end sooner if there are no comments presented or they are exhausted before the end time. Any member of the public wishing to virtually attend the meeting or seeking additional information should contact Dr. Matthew Eitutis, Designated Federal Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs, Voluntary Service National Advisory Committee at VHA19CDCEaction@va.gov.

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Jelessa M. Burney,
Federal Advisory Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06416 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P