DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Marketing Service

[Doc. No. AMS-NOP-25-0914]

Meeting of the National Organic Standards Board

AGENCY: Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, the Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), is announcing a meeting of the National Organic Standards Board (Board). The Board assists USDA in the development of standards for substances to be used in organic production and advises the Secretary of Agriculture on any other aspects of the implementation of the Organic Foods Production Act (OFPA).

DATES: The meeting will be held May 12-14, 2026, from 9 a.m. to approximately 5 p.m. Central Time (CT) each day. The Board will hear oral public comments via webinars on Tuesday, May 5, and Thursday, May 7, 2026, from 12 p.m. to approximately 5 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). The deadline to submit written comments and/or sign up for oral comments is 11:59 p.m. ET, May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The comment webinars are virtual and will be accessed via the internet and/or phone. The in-person meeting will be held at the Embassy Suites Omaha—Downtown/Old Market, 555 S 10th Street, Omaha, NE 68102, United States. The meeting will also be broadcast live. In the event we are not able to meet in person, the meeting will be held virtually. The meeting information, including links to join virtually, will be available on the AMS website: https://www.ams.usda.gov/event/national-organic-standards-board-nosb-meeting-spring-2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Michelle Arsenault, Advisory Committee Specialist, National Organic Standards Board, USDA-AMS-NOP, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 2642-S, STOP 0268, Washington, DC 20250-0268; phone: (202) 997-0115; email: nosb@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 10 and 7 U.S.C. 6518(e), as amended, AMS is announcing a meeting of the National Organic Standards Board. The Board makes recommendations to USDA about whether substances should be allowed or prohibited in organic production and/or handling, assists in the development of standards for organic production, and advises the Secretary on other aspects of the implementation of the Organic Foods Production Act, 7 U.S.C. 6501, et seq. The Board is holding a public meeting to discuss and vote on proposed recommendations to USDA, to obtain updates from the National Organic Program (NOP) on issues pertaining to organic agriculture, and to receive comments from the organic community. Registration is only required to sign up for oral comments. All meeting documents and instructions for participating will be available on the AMS website at https://www.ams.usda.gov/event/national-organic-standards-board-nosb-meeting-spring-2026. Please check the website periodically for updates. Meeting topics will encompass a wide range of issues, including substances petitioned for addition to, or removal from, the National List of Allowed and Prohibited Substances (National List), substances on the National List that are under sunset review, and guidance on organic policies.

Public Comments: Comments should address specific topics on the meeting agenda.

Written Comments: Written public comments will be accepted until 11:59 p.m. ET, May 4, 2026, via https://www.regulations.gov (Docket No. AMS-NOP-25-0914). Comments submitted after this date will be added to the public comment docket, however, in such case Board members may not have adequate time to consider those comments prior to making recommendations. NOP strongly prefers comments to be submitted electronically. However, written comments may also be submitted (i.e., postmarked) via mail, by or before May 4, 2026, to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Oral Comments: The Board will hear oral public comments via webinars on Tuesday, May 5, and Thursday, May 7, 2026, from 12:00 p.m. to approximately 5:00 p.m. ET, and during the first day of the meeting. Commenters wishing to address the Board must pre-register by 11:59 p.m. ET on May 4, 2026. Instructions for registering and providing oral comments can be found on the meeting web page.

Meeting Accommodations: USDA provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you are a person who requires a reasonable accommodation, please make requests in advance for sign language interpretation, assistive listening devices, or other reasonable accommodation to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Determinations for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

Equal opportunity practices, in accordance with USDA policies, will be followed in all membership appointments to the Committee.

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, National origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Dated: March 31, 2026.
Cikena Reid,
USDA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06412 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-02-P