DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Reclamation

[RR83550000, 267R5065C6, RX.59389832.1009676]

Quarterly Status Report of Water Service, Repayment, and Other Water-Related Contract Actions

AGENCY: Bureau of Reclamation, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of contract actions.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of contractual actions that have been proposed to the Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation) and are new, discontinued, or completed since the last publication of this notice. This notice informs the public about proposed contractual actions for capital recovery and management of project resources and facilities consistent with section 9(f) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939.

ADDRESSES: The identity of the approving officer and other information pertaining to a specific contract proposal may be obtained by calling or writing the appropriate regional office at the address and telephone number given for each region in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Morgan Raymond, Reclamation Law Administration Division, Bureau of Reclamation, P.O. Box 25007, Denver, Colorado 80225-0007; mraymond@usbr.gov; telephone 303-445-3382. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Consistent with section 9(f) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 and the regulations at 43 CFR 426.22, Reclamation publishes notice of proposed or amendatory contract actions for any contract for the delivery of project water for authorized uses.

The public participation procedures do not apply to proposed contracts for the sale of surplus or interim irrigation water for a term of one year or less. Either of the contracting parties may invite the public to observe contract proceedings. All public participation procedures will be coordinated with those involved in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act.

Pursuant to the “Final Revised Public Participation Procedures” for water resource-related contract negotiations, published in 47 FR 7763, February 22, 1982, a tabulation is provided of all proposed contractual actions in each of the five Reclamation regions. When contract negotiations are completed, and prior to execution, each proposed contract form must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior, or pursuant to delegated or redelegated authority, the Commissioner of Reclamation or one of the regional directors. In some instances, congressional review and approval of a report, water rate, or other terms and conditions of the contract may be involved.

Public participation in and receipt of comments on contract proposals will be facilitated by adherence to the following procedures:

1. Only persons authorized to act on behalf of the contracting entities may negotiate the terms and conditions of a specific contract proposal.

2. Advance notice of meetings or hearings will be furnished to those parties that have made a timely written request for such notice to the appropriate regional or project office of Reclamation.

3. Written correspondence regarding proposed contracts may be made available to the general public pursuant to the terms and procedures of the Freedom of Information Act, as amended.

4. Written comments on a proposed contract or contract action must be submitted to the appropriate regional officials at the locations and within the time limits set forth in the advance public notices.

5. All written comments received, and testimony presented at any public hearings will be reviewed and summarized by the appropriate regional office for use by the contract approving authority.

6. Copies of specific proposed contracts may be obtained from the appropriate regional director or his or her designated public contact as they become available for review and comment.

7. In the event modifications are made in the form of a proposed contract, the appropriate regional director shall determine whether republication of the notice and/or extension of the comment period is necessary.

Factors considered in making such a determination shall include, but are not limited to, (i) the significance of the modification, and (ii) the degree of public interest which has been expressed over the course of the negotiations. At a minimum, the regional director will furnish revised contracts to all parties who requested the contract in response to the initial public notice.

Definitions of Abbreviations Used in the Reports

BCP Boulder Canyon Project

Reclamation Bureau of Reclamation

CAP Central Arizona Project

CUP Central Utah Project

CVP Central Valley Project

CRSP Colorado River Storage Project

XM Extraordinary Maintenance

EXM Emergency Extraordinary Maintenance

FR Federal Register

IDD Irrigation and Drainage District

ID Irrigation District

M&I Municipal and Industrial

O&M Operation and Maintenance

OM&R Operation, Maintenance, and Replacement

P-SMBP Pick-Sloan Missouri Basin Program

RRA Reclamation Reform Act of 1982

SOD Safety of Dams

SRPA Small Reclamation Projects Act of 1956

USACE U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

WD Water District

WIIN Act Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act

Missouri Basin—Interior Region 5: Bureau of Reclamation, Federal Building, 2021 4th Avenue North, Billings, Montana 59101, telephone 406-247-7733.

1. Irrigation, M&I, and miscellaneous water users, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming: Water service contracts for the sale, conveyance, storage, and exchange of surplus project water and non-project water for irrigation or M&I use to provide up to 10,000 acre-feet of water annually for a term of up to 1 year, or up to 1,000 acre-feet of water annually for a term of up to 40 years.

2. Water user entities responsible for payment of O&M costs for Reclamation projects in Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming: Contracts for XM funded pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Public Law 111-11.

3. Green Mountain Reservoir, Colorado-Big Thompson Project, Colorado: Water service contracts for irrigation and M&I; contracts for the sale of water from the marketable yield to water users within the Colorado River Basin of western Colorado.

4. Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, Colorado: Consideration of various excess capacity contracting.

5. Colorado-Big Thompson Project, Colorado: Consideration of various excess capacity contracting.

6. Milk River Project, Montana: Amending various contracts to reflect current landownership.

7. Title transfer agreements, Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming: Title transfer agreements pursuant to the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-9).

8. Water user entities responsible for payment of reimbursable costs for Reclamation projects in Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming: Execution of contracts pursuant to Title IX of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of November 15, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58) and/or contracts for XM pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Omnibus Public Land Management Act of March 30, 2009 (Pub. L. 111-11). For more information, please see the Reclamation press release at https://www.usbr.gov/newsroom/#/news-release/4205.

9. Garrison Diversion Conservancy District, Garrison Diversion Unit, P-SMBP, North Dakota: Intent to modify long-term water service contract to add irrigated acres.

10. Pitkin County and City of Aurora, Ruedi Reservoir, Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, Colorado: Consideration of excess capacity contract at Ruedi Reservoir.

11. City of Casper, Kendrick Project, Wyoming: Consideration for renewal of long-term water service Contract No. 2-07-70-W0534.

12. Arkansas Valley Conduit, Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, Colorado: Consideration of a repayment contract.

13. 71 Ranch, L.P., Canyon Ferry Unit, P-SMBP, Montana: Consideration for a new long-term contract for an irrigation water supply.

14. Board of Water Works of Pueblo, Fryingpan-Arkansas Project, Colorado: Consideration for amendment to assign Contract No. 039E6C0117.

15. Greenfields ID, Sun River Project, Montana: Consideration for Lease of Power Privilege for Pishkun Inlet and additional sites.

16. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Crow Creek Irrigation Project, P-SMBP, North Dakota: Consideration for renewal of contract for project use power.

17. City of Dickinson, North Dakota Dickinson Unit, P-SMBP, Eastern Division, North Dakota: Consideration for long-term M&I water service contract.

18. Black Canyon Hydro, Kendrick Project, Glendo Unit, P-SMBP, Wyoming: Consideration for long-term water service and excess capacity contract.

19. Black Canyon Hydro, Kendrick Project, Glendo Unit, P-SMBP, Wyoming: Consideration for a 5-year water service contract.

20. Black Canyon Hydro, Kendrick Project, Glendo Unit, P-SMBP, Wyoming: Consideration for Lease of Power Privilege.

21. City of Loveland, Colorado, the Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, and the City of Loveland Colorado Water Enterprise, Colorado-Big Thompson Project, Colorado: Consideration for renewal of long-term contract for conveyance of non-project M&I water.

22. Buford-Trenton ID, P-SMBP, North Dakota: Consideration of amendment to Contract No. 079D620039 and Contract No. 20XX620085 for the addition of pump sites within project boundaries and an increase in project use power.

23. Garrison Diversion Conservancy District, Garrison Diversion Unit, P-SMBP, North Dakota: Consideration of an excess capacity contract at Jamestown reservoir.

24. Crook County ID, Keyhole Unit, P-SMBP, Wyoming: Consideration of a new water service contract.

25. Helena Valley ID, Helena Valley and Canyon Ferry Units, P-SMBP, Montana: Consideration to renew Contract No. 169E670112.

26. Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Fryingpan-Arkansas, Colorado: Consideration of a new excess capacity contract.

27. The Three Affiliated Tribes, Fort Berthold Rural Water System, North Dakota: Consideration of an OM&R Transfer Agreement.

Upper Colorado Basin—Interior Region 7: Bureau of Reclamation, 125 South State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, Utah 84138-1102, telephone 801-524-3600.

1. Individual irrigators, M&I, and miscellaneous water users, Initial Units, CRSP, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, and New Mexico: Temporary water service contracts for surplus project water for irrigation or M&I use to provide up to 10,000 acre-feet of water annually for terms up to 5 years; long-term contracts for similar service for up to 1,000 acre-feet of water annually.

2. Contracts with various water user entities responsible for payment of O&M costs for Reclamation projects in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Utah, and Wyoming: Contracts for XM funded pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Pub. L. 111-11 to be executed as projects progress.

3. Middle Rio Grande Project, New Mexico: Reclamation will continue annual leasing of water from various San Juan-Chama Project contractors in 2026 to stabilize flows in a critical reach of the Rio Grande to meet the needs of irrigators and preserve habitat for the silvery minnow. Reclamation leased approximately 11,669 acre-feet to San Juan-Chama Contractors in 2024.

4. Navajo Nation, Navajo Gallup Project, Arizona: The Navajo Nation desires to enter into a contract with Reclamation under the Contributed Funds Act of 1922 to provide funding to increase the size of certain laterals on the Navajo Gallup Project.

5. Middle Rio Grand Project, New Mexico: Reclamation desires to store native Rio Grande system water and San Juan Chama Project water in Abiquiu Reservoir under existing O&M authorities. This will be a five-year agreement with options to extend the term, if needed.

6. Washington County Water Conservancy District, Utah: The District desires to enter a contract with Reclamation to construct, operate and maintain the Regional Reuse Purification System under Title XVI of the Reclamation Projects Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992 (Pub. L. 102-575).

7. Southern Ute Tribe, Animas-La Plata Project, Colorado: Southern Ute Tribe has requested an amendment to its 2016 repayment contract for 38,105 acre-feet of M&I water; contract terms to be consistent with the Colorado Ute Settlement Act Amendments of 2000 (Title III of Pub. L. 106-554).

8. San Juan-Chama Project, New Mexico: Reclamation wants to extend the existing term under Article 8 of Contract No. 16-WC-40-596, to continue utilizing the four Pueblos' (Pueblo of Nambe, Pueblo of San Ildefonso, Pueblo of Pojoaque and Pueblo Tesuque) share of Project water for the Supplemental Water Acquisition Program. In exchange, Reclamation will continue to cover the four Pueblos' share of O&M costs.

9. Weber Basin Water Conservancy District, Utah: Weber Basin Water Conservancy District stated its intent to seek title transfer of the United States' ownership interests in certain Project facilities and associated lands pursuant to the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-9).

10. Weber Basin Water Conservancy District, Davis Aqueduct Parallel Pipeline Project, Utah: Amendment to XM Contract No. 22-WC-40-940 Amendment No. 1, funded pursuant to Title IX of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of November 15, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58), to increase budget to $23,000,000 for XM work and to update language on Articles VIII, XV and XVI.

11. Elephant Butte ID (EBID), Rio Grande Project, New Mexico: Reclamation and EBID plan to enter a contract to partially convert EBID's irrigation water supply to miscellaneous purposes to comply with proposed delivery obligations to El Paso Count Water Improvement District #1 and Texas per the proposed settlement in TX. V. NM.

12. Daggett County-Colorado River Storage Project, Manila, Utah: Seeks to renew its long-term water service contract to continue delivering water to the Dutch John Water Treatment Plant for an additional 25-year term.

13. Weber River Water Users Association, Weber River Project, Utah: Intends to initiate a water conversion from irrigation use to miscellaneous purposes. This change is driven by significant population growth and ongoing rapid urban development on historically irrigated lands.

Lower Colorado Basin—Interior Region 8: Bureau of Reclamation, P.O. Box 61470 (Nevada Highway and Park Street), Boulder City, Nevada 89006-1470, telephone 702-293-8192.

1. Milton and Jean Phillips, BCP, Arizona: Reviewing the terms of the proposed Colorado River water delivery contract for 60 acre-feet of Colorado River water per year, as recommended by the Arizona Department of Water Resources.

2. Ogram Boys Enterprises, Inc., BCP, Arizona: Revising Exhibit A of their contract to change the service area and points of diversion and delivery.

3. Desert Lawn Memorial Park Association, Inc., Yuma Auxiliary Project, Arizona: Proposed termination of Contract No. 14-06-300-2587.

4. Armon Curtis, BCP, Arizona: Amendment and partial assignment of the water delivery contract for transfer of ownership of the Armon Curtis deeded land and exclude lands owned by the United States.

5. Gary and Barbara Pasquinelli and Pasquinelli, Gary J Trust/90, BCP, Arizona: Amendment and assignment of the water delivery contract for transfer of ownership to Pasquinelli, Gary J Trust/90.

6. Present Perfected Right 30, BCP, California: Offer contracts for delivery of Colorado River water to holders of miscellaneous Present Perfected Rights as described in the 2006 Consolidated Decree in Arizona v. California, 547 U.S. 150.

7. Mohave Water Conservation District and Bullhead City, Arizona, BCP, Arizona: Enter into a proposed Contract No. 9-07-30-W0012, assignment of Arizona fourth-priority Colorado River water entitlement of 1,800 acre-feet per year from the District to Bullhead City and amend Bullhead City's Colorado River water delivery Contract No. 2-07-30-W0273 to increase its Colorado River water entitlement from 15,210 to 17,010 acre-feet per year and increase the Bullhead City contract service area to include the District's land that previously received Colorado River water pursuant to Contract No. 9-07-30-W0012.

8. Gila Monster Farms Partnership, LLC, BCP, Arizona: Proposed partial assignment of Contract No. 6-07-30-W0337 providing for the transfer of ownership of 480 acres within the contract service area to Tama Land Pacific, LLC, and transfer of associated Colorado River water in the appropriate quantity and priority associated with the land purchased. Amend Gila Monster Farms Partnership, LLC Colorado River water delivery Contract No. 6-07-30-W0337 to decrease its Colorado River water entitlement commensurate with the partial assignment.

9. Milton and Jean Phillips, BCP, Arizona: Develop a Colorado River water delivery contract for 42 acre-feet of Colorado River water per year, in accordance with Present Perfected Right No. 19 as described in the 2006 Consolidated Decree in Arizona v. California, 547 U.S. 150.

10. Water user entities responsible for payment of reimbursable costs for Reclamation projects in Arizona and California: Contracts to be executed pursuant to Title IX of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of November 15, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58), and/or contracts for XM pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Omnibus Public Land Management Act of March 30, 2009 (Pub. L. 111-11). For more information, please see the Reclamation press release at https://www.usbr.gov/newsroom/#/news-release/4205.

11. Yuma ID, Gila Project, Arizona: Potential title transfer of an office building and land to Yuma ID pursuant to the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-9).

12. Kaman, Inc., Yuma Mesa Division, Gila Project, Arizona: Terminate Contract No. 14-06-303-1555 pursuant to Article 13.

13. La Paz County, BCP, Arizona: Proposed amendment to Contract No. 08-XX-30-W0530 to add a new point of diversion, Mark Wilmer Pumping Plant, at Lake Havasu, and approval of proposed wheeling agreement, for Central Arizona Water Conservation District to wheel water through the CAP canal.

14. Arizona State Land Department, BCP, Arizona: Proposed revision to Exhibit B and C under Contract No. 4-07-30-W0317 to update lessee information and corresponding map.

15. Beattie Farms Southwest, BCP, Arizona: Proposed assignment of 1,100 acre-feet per year of Arizona fourth priority Colorado River water entitlement under Contract No. 05-XX-30-W0446, dated February 17, 2006, from Beattie Farms Southwest to the Hualapai Tribe.

16. Water user entities participating in the Lower Colorado Conservation and Efficiency Program: Contracts to be executed and administered pursuant to the Colorado River Drought Contingency Plan Authorization Act, dated April 16, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-14) and the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022, dated August 16, 2022 (Pub. L. 117-168). For more information, please see the Reclamation press release at https://www.usbr.gov/lc/LCBConservation.html.

Completed contract actions:

1. (24) San Carlos Apache Tribe and the Pascua Yaqui Tribe, CAP, Arizona: CAP water lease for calendar year 2025.

Columbia-Pacific Northwest—Interior Region 9: Bureau of Reclamation, 1150 North Curtis Road, Suite 100, Boise, Idaho 83706-1234, telephone 208-378-5306.

1. Irrigation, M&I, and miscellaneous water users, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Montana, and Wyoming: Temporary or interim irrigation and M&I water service, water storage, water right settlement, exchange, miscellaneous use, or water replacement contracts to provide up to 10,000 acre-feet of water annually for terms up to 5 years; long-term contracts for similar service for up to 1,000 acre-feet of water annually.

2. Rogue River Basin Water Users, Corps of Engineers' Rogue River Basin Project, Oregon: Water service contracts; $8 per acre-foot per annum.

3. Willamette Basin Water Users, Corps of Engineers' Willamette Basin Project, Oregon: Water service contracts; $8 per acre-foot per annum.

4. Burley and Minidoka IDs, Minidoka Project, Idaho: Supplemental and amendatory contracts to transfer the O&M of the Main South Side Canal Headworks to the Burley ID and transfer the O&M of the Main North Side Canal Headworks to the Minidoka ID.

5. Clean Water Services and Tualatin Valley ID, Tualatin Project, OR: Long-term water service contract that provides for the District to allow Clean Water Services to beneficially use up to 6,000 acre-feet annually of stored water for water quality improvement.

6. Falls ID, Michaud Flats Project, Idaho: Amendment to Contract No. 14-06-100-851 to authorize the district to participate in state water rental pool.

7. Roza ID, Yakima Project, Washington: Contract for use of water in dead space of Kachess Reservoir and construction of a pumping plant.

8. Windy River LLC, Umatilla Project, Oregon: Contract for use of project facilities pursuant to the Warren Act.

9. Water user entities responsible for repayment of reimbursable project construction costs in Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Montana, and Wyoming: Contracts for conversion or prepayment executed pursuant to the WIIN Act.

10. Title Transfer Agreements, Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Montana, and Wyoming: Potential title transfer agreements pursuant to the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-9).

11. Irrigation WDs, Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Montana, and Wyoming: Temporary Warren Act contracts for terms of up to 5 years providing for use of excess capacity in Reclamation facilities for annual quantities exceeding 10,000 acre-feet.

12. Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Montana, and Wyoming: Aquifer Recharge Flexibility Act (Pub. L. 116-260) contracts that allow the use of excess capacity in Reclamation facilities for aquifer recharge of non-Reclamation project water.

13. Water user entities responsible for payment of reimbursable costs for Reclamation projects in Idaho, Washington, and parts of Montana, Oregon, and Wyoming: Contracts to be executed pursuant to Title IX of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of November 15, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58) and/or contracts for XM pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Omnibus Public Land Management Act of March 30, 2009 (Pub. L. 111-11). For more information regarding the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law go to https://www.usbr.gov/bil/.

14. Columbia Basin Project Water Users, Columbia Basin Project, Washington: M&I water service contracts, $48 per acre-foot, per annum.

15. North Unit ID, Crooked River Project, Oregon: Annual contract for up to 10,000 AF from Prineville Reservoir.

16. Okanogan ID, Okanogan Project, Washington: Contract for the repayment of reimbursable share of the costs of the SOD program modification for Conconully Dam.

17. Tualatin Project Water Users, Tualatin Project, Oregon: Contracts with water user entities for the repayment of reimbursable share of the costs of the SOD program modification for Scoggins Dam.

18. State of Washington, Columbia Basin Project, Washington: Amendment to long-term water service Contract No. 11XX101734 to add terms and conditions for the temporary provision of up to an additional 50,000 acre-feet of project water during periods of declared drought emergency pursuant to the Reclamation States Emergency Drought Relief Act of 1991.

19. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Reservation, Hungry Horse Project, Montana: Agreement to provide storage water from Hungry Horse Reservoir pursuant to the Montana Water Rights Protection Act, Public Law 116-260, Div. DD, section 1, Dec. 27, 2020.

California-Great Basin—Interior Region 10: Bureau of Reclamation, 2800 Cottage Way, Sacramento, California 95825-1898, telephone 916-978-5250.

1. Irrigation WDs, individual irrigators, M&I and miscellaneous water users, California, Nevada, and Oregon: Short-term (up to 5 years) water service contracts for available project water for irrigation, M&I, or fish and wildlife purposes providing up to 10,000 acre-feet of water annually; Warren Act contracts for use of excess capacity in project facilities for quantities that could exceed 10,000 acre-feet annually; and contracts for similar services for up to 1,000 acre-feet annually.

2. State of California, Department of Water Resources, CVP, California: Temporary or short-term conveyance agreements for various purposes.

3. Sutter Extension WD, Delano-Earlimart ID, Pixley ID, the State of California Department of Water Resources, and the State of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, CVP, California: Pursuant to Public Law 102-575, agreements with non-Federal entities for the purpose of providing funding for Central Valley Project Improvement Act refuge water conveyance and/or facilities improvement construction to deliver water for certain federal wildlife refuges, state wildlife areas, and private wetlands.

4. CVP Service Area, California: Temporary water acquisition agreements for purchase of 5,000 to 200,000 acre-feet of water for fish and wildlife purposes as authorized by Public Law 102-575 for terms of up to 5 years.

5. Horsefly, Klamath, Langell Valley, and Tulelake IDs, Klamath Project, Oregon: Repayment contracts for SOD work on Clear Lake Dam. These districts will share in repayment of costs, and each district will have a separate contract.

6. Irrigation WDs, individual irrigators, M&I and miscellaneous water users, CVP, California: Execution of long-term Warren Act contracts (up to 40 years) with various entities for conveyance of non-project water in the CVP.

7. Tuolumne Utilities District, CVP, California: Long-term water service contract for up to 6,000 acre-feet from New Melones Reservoir, and possibly a long-term contract for storage of non-project water in New Melones Reservoir.

8. Pershing County Water Conservation District, Pershing County, State of Nevada, and Lander County, Humboldt Project, Nevada: Title transfer of lands and features of the Humboldt Project.

9. Irrigation contractors, Klamath Project, Oregon: Amendment of repayment contracts or negotiation of new contracts to allow for recovery of additional capital costs.

10. City of Santa Barbara, Cachuma Project, California: Execution of a long-term Warren Act contract with the City for conveyance of non-project water in Cachuma Project facilities.

11. Westlands WD, CVP, California: Negotiation and execution of a long-term repayment contract to provide reimbursement of costs related to the construction of drainage facilities. This action is to satisfy the federal government's obligation to provide drainage service to certain lands located within the San Luis Unit of the CVP.

12. Contra Costa WD, CVP, California: Amendment to an existing O&M agreement to transfer O&M of the Contra Costa Rock Slough Fish Screen to the District.

13. Sacramento River Division, CVP, California: Administrative assignments of various Sacramento River Settlement contracts.

14. PacifiCorp, Klamath Project, Oregon and California: Transfer of O&M of Link River Dam and associated facilities. Contract will allow for the continued O&M by PacifiCorp.

15. Tulelake ID, Klamath Project, Oregon and California: Transfer of O&M of Station 48 and gate on Drain No. 1, Lost River Diversion Channel.

16. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Tulelake ID, Klamath Project, Oregon and California: Water service contract for deliveries to Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuge, including transfer of O&M responsibilities for the P Canal system.

17. Tulelake ID, Klamath Project, Oregon and California: Amendment of repayment contract to eliminate reimbursement for P Canal O&M costs.

18. Contra Costa WD, CVP, California: Title transfer of lands and features of the Contra Costa Canal System of the CVP.

19. Title transfer agreements, California, Nevada, and Oregon: Potential title transfers agreements pursuant to the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019 (Pub. L. 116-9).

20. CVP, California: Operational agreements, exchange agreements, and contract amendments with non-Federal project entities as required for Federal participation in non-Federal storage projects pursuant to the WIIN Act.

21. San Luis Canal Company, Central California ID, Firebaugh Canal WD, Columbia Canal Company (collectively San Joaquin River Exchange Contractors), CVP, California: Amend 1968 Second Amended Contract for Exchange of Waters.

22. San Juan WD, CVP, California: Long-term Warren Act contract for up to 25,000 acre-feet annually for conveyance through Folsom Reservoir and associated facilities.

23. Klamath County Drainage Services District, Klamath Project, Oregon: Agreement for interim O&M of the 1-C Canal.

24. Fresno Slough WD, CVP, California: Proposed full assignment of up to 4,000 acre-feet of Fresno Slough WD's CVP supply to Angiola WD.

25. Mercy Springs WD, CVP, California: Proposed partial assignment of up to 1,300 acre-feet of Mercy Springs WD's CVP water supply to Angiola WD.

26. Water user entities responsible for payment of reimbursable costs for Reclamation projects in California, Nevada, and Oregon: Contracts to be executed pursuant to Title IX of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of November 15, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58), and/or contracts for XM pursuant to Title IX, Subtitle G of Omnibus Public Land Management Act of March 30, 2009 (Pub. L. 111-11). For more information regarding the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act go to https://www.usbr.gov/bil/.

27. Cachuma Project, California: Negotiation and execution of a repayment contract or an amendatory contract, as applicable, with the Cachuma Operation and Maintenance Board for SOD modifications.

28. Klamath Project, Oregon: Negotiation and execution of repayment contract for Lost River Improvement Channel Pipe Replacement Project.

29. CVP, California: Negotiation and execution of repayment contract with San Luis and Delta-Mendota Water Authority for procurement and installation of two additional pumps at the Delta-Mendota Canal Intertie.

30. CVP, California: Renewal of Memorandums of Understanding with the United States Fish & Wildlife Service, contracts with California Department of Fish and Wildlife, and a contract with Grasslands Water District for a long term water supply for units of the National Wildlife Refuge System in the Central Valley of California, Gray Lodge, Los Banos, Volta, North Grasslands, and Mendota State Wildlife Areas, and Grasslands Resources Conservation District in the Central Valley of California, respectively.

31. Tri-Valley Water District, CVP, California: Proposed partial assignment of 150 acre-feet of Tri-Valley Water District's CVP water supply to Kaweah Delta Water Conservation District.

32. Irrigation water districts, individual irrigators, M&I and miscellaneous water users, CVP, California: Execution of temporary water service contracts for surplus water under Section 215 of the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982 with various entities for volumes up to 100,000 acre-feet per year per contract.

33. CVP, California: Administrative assignments of various water service/repayment contracts.

34. Stony Creek Water District, CVP, California: Amendment to the existing repayment contract to modify the ratio between base supply and project water to be consistent with the water rights held by district landowners pursuant to the Angle Decree.

35. Sites Authority, Sites Reservoir, California: Negotiation and execution of a Partnership Agreement with the Sites Authority for capacity interest in and construction of a proposed 1.5 million-acre feet off-stream reservoir.

Kenneth Nowak,
Acting Director, Mission Assurance and Protection Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-06411 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4332-90-P