DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Farm Service Agency

[Docket ID: FSA-2026-0133]

Information Collection Request; Direct Loan Servicing—Regular

AGENCY: Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) requirement, the Farm Service Agency (FSA) is requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on a revision of a currently approved information collection request, Direct Loan Servicing—Regular. In the Direct Loan Servicing—Regular, the information is used to determine borrower compliance with loan agreements, assist the borrower in achieving business goals, and regular servicing of the loan account such as graduation, subordination, partial release, use of proceeds, and consent.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments in response to this notice. FSA prefers that the comments are submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal, identified by Docket ID No. FSA-2026-0133, go to http://www.regulations.gov and search for docket ID FSA-2026-0133. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

All comments received will be posted without change and made publicly available on www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lee Nault; by telephone: (202) 720-6834; or by email: lee.nault@usda.gov. Individuals who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA TARGET Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description of Information Collection Request

Title: Farm Loan Programs—Direct Loan Servicing—Regular.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0236.

OMB Expiration Date: August 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision.

Abstract: FSA's Farm Loan Programs provide loans to family farmers to purchase real estate and equipment, and finance agricultural production. Direct Loan Servicing—Regular, as specified in 7 CFR part 765, provides the requirements related to regular and routine servicing actions associated with direct loans. FSA is required to actively supervise its borrowers and provide credit counseling, management advice, and financial guidance. Additionally, FSA must document that credit is not available to the borrower from commercial credit sources for borrowers to maintain eligibility for assistance. Information collections established in the regulation are necessary for FSA to monitor and account for loan security, including proceeds derived from the sale of security, and to process a borrower's request for subordination, partial release of security, or consent. Borrowers are required to provide financial information to determine graduation eligibility based on commercial lender standards provided to FSA.

To better serve borrowers' regular and routine servicing requests, FSA is requesting OMB approval for three new forms. These forms replace a previously approved non-form collection and standardize the agency's servicing correspondence.

FSA-2418, “Borrower Prospectus Information,” converts a previously approved non-form collection into a form. The form is used to provide commercial lenders with information about borrowers who may be eligible to graduate from FSA Farm Loan Program. The estimated annual burden for this form is 2,454 hours, while the estimated annual responses are 3,663. Each response is estimated to take approximately 40 minutes, including review and completion.

FSA-2423, “Addendum to the Promissory Note or Assumption Agreement Converting to NP Rates and Terms”, converts previously collected information into a standardized form. This form is used to amend the existing promissory note or assumption agreement and set forth the terms and conditions for borrowers who fail to comply with graduation requirements of the Government. Borrowers eligible for graduation can request that the Government convert the Note to Non-Program (NP) rates and terms. The estimated annual burden for this form is 1,211 hours, while the estimated annual responses are 4,844. Each response is estimated to take approximately 15 minutes.

FSA-2471 “Subordination, Non-Disturbance, and Attornment Agreement”, is a new form developed to provide a consistent template for subordination actions previously handled on a case-by-case basis. This form is designed primarily for subordinations involving wind turbines and cell towers; however, it may be utilized for other situations as determined by regional Office of General Counsel (OGC). Prior to the creation of this form, the agency worked with the energy companies to create acceptable agreements. OGC will still need to be consulted when modifications are required. The estimated burden is based on the average completion time over the last three years while the form was being completed on a case-by-case basis with regional OGC guidance. The estimated annual burden for this form is 115 hours, while the estimated annual responses are 350. Each response is estimated to take approximately 20 minutes.

For the following estimated total annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hours is the estimated average time per response multiplied by the estimated total annual responses.

Estimate of Annual Burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.3311 hours per response.

Type of Respondents: Individuals or households, farms, business or other for- profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 105,135.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.042164836.

Estimated Total Annual of Responses: 109,568.

Estimated Average Time per Responses: 0.33 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 36,275 hours.

We are requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of FSA, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of FSA's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission for Office of Management and Budget approval.

USDA Non-Discrimination Policy

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

William Beam,
Administrator, Farm Service Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-06409 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P