DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12982]

Notice of Determinations; Additional Culturally Significant Objects Being Imported for Exhibition—Determinations: “Anne Frank” Exhibition

SUMMARY: On December 17, 2024, notice was published in the Federal Register of determinations pertaining to certain objects to be included in an exhibition entitled “Anne Frank.” Notice is hereby given of the following determinations: I hereby determine that certain additional objects being imported from abroad pursuant to agreements with their foreign owners or custodians for temporary display in the aforesaid exhibition at the Griffin Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, Illinois, and at possible additional exhibitions or venues yet to be determined, are of cultural significance, and, further, that their temporary exhibition or display within the United States as aforementioned is in the national interest. I have ordered that Public Notice of these determinations be published in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reed Liriano, Program Coordinator, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State (telephone: 202-632-6471; email: section2459@state.gov). The mailing address is U.S. Department of State, L/PD, 2200 C Street NW (SA-5), Suite 5H03, Washington, DC 20522-0505.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The foregoing determinations were made pursuant to the authority vested in me by the Act of October 19, 1965 (79 Stat. 985; 22 U.S.C. 2459), Executive Order 12047 of March 27, 1978, the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 (112 Stat. 2681, et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 6501 note, et seq.), Delegation of Authority No. 234 of October 1, 1999, Delegation of Authority No. 236-3 of August 28, 2000, and Delegation of Authority No. 523 of December 22, 2021. The notice of determinations published on December 17, 2024, appears at 89 FR 102241.

Sherry C. Keneson-Hall,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Educational and Cultural Affairs, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-06405 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-05-P