DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: OS-0937-0213]

Agency Information Collection Request. 30-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Health and Human Services, submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period.

DATES: Comments on the ICR must be received on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review” and “Select Agency: Department of Health and Human Services”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tara Rice, tara.rice@hhs.gov or (240) 453-8123. When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the document identifier 0937-0213 and project title for reference.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

In the Federal Register of January 22, 2026, 91 FR 2786, HHS published a 60-day notice requesting public comment on the proposed collection of information. No comments were received. OPA is proceeding with this 30-day comment period regarding three-year OMB approval for its revised collection instruments.

Title of the Collection: Teen Pregnancy Prevention Performance Measures Collection.

Type of Collection: Revision.

OMB No.: 0937-0213.

Abstract: The Office of Population Affairs (OPA), in the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health (OASH), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), requests a revision of clearance for the collection of performance measures from FY2023 Teen Pregnancy Prevention (TPP) Program grantees. OPA supports two types of grants through the TPP program: projects that replicate TPP program models that have been shown to be effective through rigorous evaluation (Tier 1), and research and demonstration projects that develop and test additional models and innovative strategies to prevent teen pregnancy (Tier 2). Collection of performance measures is a requirement of all TPP awards and is in the Notice of Funding Opportunities (NOFOs). The data collection allows OPA to comply with federal accountability and performance requirements, inform stakeholders of grantee progress in meeting TPP program goals, provide OPA with metrics for monitoring FY2023 TPP grantees, and facilitate individual grantees' continuous quality improvement efforts within their projects. OPA revised the original clearance to update the estimated number of respondents provided in the original clearance to reflect the number of actual grantees awarded: Tier 1 respondents decreased by 12 (from 70 to 58), Tier 2 Hubs respondents decreased by 4 (from 10 to 6) and Tier 2 Rigorous Impact respondents decreased by 1 (from 16 to 15). The decrease in respondents reduced total burden by 222 hours (from 1,431 hours to 1,209 hours). OPA added one new item to the Tier 2 Hubs form (prototypes developed per reporting period). Grantees are already collecting prototypes per period to report another approved item (the total number of prototypes developed to date), and this item should not change the burden estimated for the form. OPA requests clearance for three years.

Annualized Burden Hour Table
Forms (if necessary) | Respondents (if necessary) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (hours) | Total burden hours
TPP Tier 1 & Tier 2 Rigorous Impact grantees | TPP Tier 1 & Tier 2 Rigorous Impact grantees | 73 | 2 | 8 | 1,168
Supportive Services | Tier 1 Grantees | 58 | 2 | 0.25 | 29
Tier 2 Innovation Network | Tier 2 Innovation Network Grantees | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12
Total |  |  |  |  | 1,209

Catherine Howard,
Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06402 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-34-P