DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Meeting of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) announces the following meeting of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics (NCVHS). The meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The meeting will be held on April 16, 2026, from 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., EDT.

ADDRESSES: The public meeting will be held virtually. The public is welcome to obtain a link to attend this meeting by following the instructions posted on the Committee website: https://www.cdc.gov/faca/committees/ncvhs.html.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Naomi Michaelis, MPA, Executive Secretary, National Committee on Vital Health and Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services, 3311 Toledo Road, Hyattsville, Maryland 20782. Telephone: (301) 458-4202; Email: nmichaelis@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics assists and advises the Secretary of HHS on health data, data standards, statistics, privacy, national health information policy, and the Department's strategy to best address those issues. The original authorities of NCVHS are described at 42 U.S. Code § 242k. Additional authorities were added by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA, Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, Aug. 21, 1996), under which NCVHS advises the Secretary on administrative simplification standards, including those for privacy, security, adoption and implementation of transaction standards, unique identifiers, code sets, and operating rules adopted under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA, Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat, 119, Mar. 23, 2010). Included in HIPAA is the statutory reporting requirement that the Committee submit to Congress and make public, a report regarding the implementation of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act.

Security Act

Purpose: The National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics shall assist and advise the Secretary on health data, statistics, privacy, national health information policy, and the Department's strategy to best address those issues. The Committee also shall assist and advise the Department in the implementation of the Administrative Simplification provisions of HIPAA and shall inform decision making about data policy by HHS, states, local governments and the private sector.

Matters to be Considered: The agenda will include an update from the Office of Civil Rights. The Committee will reserve time on the agenda for public comment. Agenda items are subject to change as priorities dictate. Summaries of meetings and a roster of Committee members are available on the NCVHS website: https://www.cdc.gov/faca/committees/ncvhs.html, where further information including an agenda and instructions to access the broadcast of the meeting will be posted.

Should you require reasonable accommodation, please telephone the CDC Office of Equal Employment Opportunity at (770) 488-3210 as soon as possible.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-06400 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P