DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; ASKCHIPS Information Collection

AGENCY: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by mail to Maureen O'Reilly, Management Analyst, NIST, 100 Bureau Drive, MS 1710, Gaithersburg, MD 20899 or by email to PRANIST@nist.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0693-0092 in the subject line for your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Cierra Bean, Business Operations Analyst, CHIPS Program Office, askchips@chips.gov, (202) 815-2677.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The CHIPS Incentives Program is authorized by Title XCIX—Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors for America of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Pub. L. 116-283, referred to as the CHIPS Act or Act), as amended by the CHIPS Act of 2022 (Division A of Pub. L. 117-167). The CHIPS Incentives Program is administered by the CHIPS Program Office (CPO) within the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of the United States Department of Commerce (Department). The Ask CHIPS web form will be available as a streamlined method for customers to submit requests to meet with the CHIPS team or request a speaker engagement. The information will be used by the CHIPS Program Office to schedule and coordinate engagements with CHIPS stakeholders.

Information to be collected includes: Basic customer contact information, details on who they would like to meet with and when/where, as well as CHIPS-related topics they would like to discuss. The data requested is limited to the information necessary to efficiently schedule these engagements and provide the customer with the desired information during these engagements.

II. Method of Collection

CHIPS engagement meeting requests may be submitted via the web portal at https://askchips.chips.gov/ or submitted via email. The web form submission is the preferred method which the CHIPS program is adopting in order to provide the customer with a simple method to provide all information associated with an engagement request in one go (as opposed to time-consuming back-and-forth email correspondence).

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0693-0092.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission, extension of current information collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 250.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 21 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $981.89.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: CHIPS Act of 2022 (Division A of Pub. L. 117-167) (the Act).

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-06391 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-13-P