INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1495]

Certain Video-Capable Electronic Devices, Including Smart Televisions, Monitors, and Components Thereof; Notice of Institution of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that a complaint was filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission on February 26, 2026, under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, on behalf of InterDigital, Inc. of Wilmington, Delaware, InterDigital VC Holdings, Inc. of Wilmington, Delaware, and InterDigital Madison Patent Holdings SAS of France. A letter supplementing the complaint was filed on March 13, 2026. The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain video-capable electronic devices, including smart televisions, monitors, and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 8,085,846 (“the '846 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 9,294,784 (“the '784 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 10,250,877 (“the '877 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 11,695,962 (“the '962 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 11,399,168 (“the '168 patent”); and U.S. Patent No. 9,654,751 (“the '751 patent”). The complaint further alleges that an industry in the United States exists as required by the applicable Federal Statute. The complainants request that the Commission institute an investigation and, after the investigation, issue a limited exclusion order and cease and desist orders.

ADDRESSES: The complaint, except for any confidential information contained therein, may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. Hearing impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Orndoff, The Office of the Secretary, Docket Services Division, U.S. International Trade Commission, telephone (202) 205-1802.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority: The authority for institution of this investigation is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in section 210.10 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10 (2025).

Scope of Investigation: Having considered the complaint, the U.S. International Trade Commission, on March 30, 2026, ordered that—

(1) Pursuant to subsection (b) of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, an investigation be instituted to determine whether there is a violation of subsection (a)(1)(B) of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain products identified in paragraph (2) by reason of infringement of one or more of claims 1, 4, 5, 9-11, and 13-22 of the '846 patent; claims 9, 13, and 15 of the '784 patent; claims 1, 4, 7, and 8 of the '877 patent; claims 1, 3, 13, and 15 of the '962 patent; claims 18-20 of the '168 patent; and claims 14-15 of the '751 patent, and whether an industry in the United States exists as required by subsection (a)(2) of section 337;

(2) Pursuant to section 210.10(b)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10(b)(1), the plain language description of the accused products or category of accused products, which defines the scope of the investigation, is “smart televisions, monitors, and components and modules thereof”;

(3) For the purpose of the investigation so instituted, the following are hereby named as parties upon which this notice of investigation shall be served:

(a) The complainants are:

InterDigital, Inc., 200 Bellevue Parkway, Suite 300, Wilmington, DE 19809

InterDigital VC Holdings, Inc., 200 Bellevue Parkway, Suite 300, Wilmington, DE 19809

InterDigital Madison Patent Holdings SAS, 3 Rue Du Colonel Moll, Paris, France 75017

(b) The respondents are the following entities alleged to be in violation of section 337, and are the parties upon which the complaint is to be served:

TCL Industries Holdings Co., Ltd., 22nd Floor, TCL Technical Tower, Huifeng Third Road, Zhongkai Development, Zone, Huizhou, Guangdong, China 516006

TCL Technology Group Corp., TCL Technology Building, No. 17, Huifeng Third Road, Zhongkai High-Tech Development Zone, Huizhou, Guangdong, China 516001

TCL Electronics Holdings Limited, 5th Floor, Building 22E, 22 Science Park East Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong

Shenzhen TCL New Technology Co., Ltd., 9th Floor, TCL Electronics Holdings Limited, Building, TCL International E City, No. 1001, Zhongshan Park Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China 518067

TCL King Electrical Appliances (Huizhou), Company Limited, No. 78, Huifeng Fourth Road, Zhongkai Development Zone, Huizhou, China 516006

TCL Overseas Marketing Limited, 5th Floor, Building 22E, 22 Science Park East Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong

TCL Smart Device (Vietnam) Company, Limited, No. 26 VSIP II-A, Street 32, Vietnam Singapore Industrial Park II-A, Tan Binh Commune, Bac Tan Uyen District, Binh Duong Province, Vietnam, 75000

TCL Smart Screen Technology HK, 5th Floor, Building 22E, 22 Science Park East Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong

TCL Moka International Ltd., 7th Floor, Building 22E, 22 Science Park East Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong

TTE Technology, Inc., 189 Technology Drive, Irvine, CA 92618

Hisense Co., Ltd., Hisense Tower No. 17, Donghaixi Road, Qingdao, Shandong Province, 266071, China

Hisense USA Corporation, 7310 McGinnis Ferry Road, Suwanee, GA 30024

Hisense Electronics Manufacturing, Company of America Corporation, 7310 McGinnis Ferry Road, Suwanee, GA 30024

(4) For the investigation so instituted, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. International Trade Commission, shall designate the presiding Administrative Law Judge.

The Office of Unfair Import Investigations will not participate as a party in this investigation.

Responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation must be submitted by the named respondents in accordance with section 210.13 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.13. Pursuant to 19 CFR 201.16(e) and 210.13(a), such responses will be considered by the Commission if received not later than 20 days after the date of service by the Commission of the complaint and the notice of investigation. Extensions of time for submitting responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation will not be granted unless good cause therefor is shown.

Failure of a respondent to file a timely response to each allegation in the complaint and in this notice may be deemed to constitute a waiver of the right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and this notice, and to authorize the administrative law judge and the Commission, without further notice to the respondent, to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and this notice and to enter an initial determination and a final determination containing such findings, and may result in the issuance of an exclusion order or a cease and desist order or both directed against the respondent.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 30, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06387 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P