DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food Safety and Inspection Service

[Docket No. FSIS-2026-0068]

Notice of Request To Revise an Approved Information Collection: State Meat and Poultry Inspection Systems

AGENCY: Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) regulations, FSIS is announcing its intention to request a revision of the approved information collection for State Meat and Poultry Inspection (MPI) Programs. FSIS is adding 204 burden hours to the information collection due to the addition of a new State inspection program. The approval for this information collection will expire on August 31, 2026.

DATES: Submit comments on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: FSIS invites interested persons to submit comments on this Federal Register notice. Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: This website provides commenters the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on the web page or to attach a file for lengthier comments. Go to https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions at that site for submitting comments.

• Mail: Send to Docket Clerk, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Inspection Service, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop 3758, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

• Hand- or Courier-Delivered Submittals: Deliver to 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Jamie L. Whitten Building, Room 350-E, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

Instructions: All items submitted by mail or electronic mail must include the Agency name and docket number FSIS-2026-0068. Comments received in response to this docket will be made available for public inspection and posted without change, including any personal information, to https://www.regulations.gov.

Docket: For access to background documents or comments received, call (202) 286-2255 to schedule a time to visit the FSIS Docket Room at 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Gina Kouba, Office of Policy and Program Development, Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop 3758, South Building, Washington, DC 20250-3700; 202-720-5046.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: State Meat and Poultry Inspection Programs.

OMB Number: 0583-0170.

Type of Request: Revision of an approved information collection.

Abstract: The Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) and the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) provide for FSIS to cooperate with State agencies in developing and administering their own MPI programs (21 U.S.C. 661 and 454). The FMIA and the PPIA restrict each cooperative State MPI program to the inspection and regulation of products that are produced and sold within the State (21 U.S.C. 661(a)(1) and 454(a)(1)). Under the FMIA and PPIA, cooperative State MPI programs are required to operate in a manner and with authorities “at least equal to” the provisions set out in the FMIA and PPIA (21 U.S.C. 661(a)(1) and 454(a)(1)).

FSIS is announcing its intention to request a revision of the approved information collection regarding State MPI programs. FSIS collects information from State MPI programs to ensure that their programs operate in a manner that is at least equal to FSIS' Federal inspection program in the protection of the public interest; comply with requirements of Federal civil rights laws and regulations; meet necessary laboratory quality assurance standards and testing frequencies; and have the capability to perform microbiology and food chemistry methods that are “at least equal to” methods performed in the FSIS laboratories. FSIS is adding 204 burden hours to the information collection due to the addition of a new State inspection program. The approval for this information collection will expire on August 31, 2026.

Thirty States have MPI programs that operate under a cooperative agreement with FSIS and are subject to the comprehensive review process. The process consists of nine components:

1. Statutory Authority and Food Safety Regulations;

2. Inspection;

3. Sampling Programs;

4. Staffing, Training, and Supervision;

5. Humane Handling;

6. Compliance;

7. Laboratory Quality Assurance Program and Methods;

8. Civil Rights; and

9. Financial Accountability.

For each of the first six components, State MPI programs submit annual self-assessment documentation demonstrating that they meet Federal “at least equal to” requirements. Each component includes narrative statements and supporting documentation demonstrating that the program continues to meet the criteria to be “at least equal to” the Federal inspection program. All State MPI programs need to demonstrate they operate in a manner that protects the health and welfare of consumers by ensuring that the meat and poultry products distributed by the establishments in the program are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked and labeled.

The annual self-assessment submission also includes one or more narratives describing the internal controls used by the State MPI program that: (1) provide assurances and can measure the effectiveness of the program under the “at least equal to” criteria; (2) demonstrate how nonconformances will be addressed by corrective actions; and (3) demonstrate how the State MPI program will be maintained throughout the next 12 months. For Component 7 of the comprehensive State review process, States submit documentation of their laboratory quality assurance programs and methods. States document their laboratory quality assurance program activities on the FSIS Form 5720-14, State Meat and Poultry Inspection Program Laboratory Quality Management System Checklist. States submit copies of new or revised laboratory analytical methods accompanied by a FSIS Form 5720-15, Laboratory Method Notification Form.

For Component 8 of the comprehensive review process, States submit documentation of their Civil Rights compliance. States receive FSIS monies to operate their MPI programs, and as such, are subject to the nondiscrimination provisions of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and the Age Discrimination Act of 1975. To assess the 30 States' compliance with these provisions, FSIS requests information on the States' civil rights programs and controls on FSIS Form 1520.1, Civil Rights Compliance of State Inspection Programs.

States must submit all documentation for the annual self-assessment by November 1 each year. Submissions must address programs and activities implemented and maintained during the prior fiscal year (October 1 through September 30). In addition to the annual self-assessment, each State MPI program receives an on-site review at least once every three years. In on-site review years, FSIS closely evaluates State records to determine whether the program continues to operate in a manner that is “at least equal to” the Federal inspection program.

FSIS has made the following estimates for the revised information collection.

Respondents: State MPI Directors, Program Managers, and/or Human Resources Officials.

Estimated No. of Respondents: 30 respondents.

Estimated No. of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 7,255 hours.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record. Copies of this information collection assessment can be obtained from Gina Kouba, Office of Policy and Program Development, Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop 3758, South Building, Washington, DC 20250-3700; 202-720-5046.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of FSIS' functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of FSIS' estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the method and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology. Comments may be sent to both FSIS, at the addresses provided above, and the Desk Officer for Agriculture, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Washington, DC 20253.

Additional Public Notification

Public awareness of all segments of rulemaking and policy development is important. Consequently, FSIS will announce this Federal Register publication on-line through the FSIS web page located at: https://www.fsis.usda.gov/federal-register.

FSIS will also announce and provide a link to this Federal Register publication through the FSIS Constituent Update, which is used to provide information regarding FSIS policies, procedures, regulations, Federal Register notices, FSIS public meetings, and other types of information that could affect or would be of interest to our constituents and stakeholders. The Constituent Update is available on the FSIS web page. Through the web page, FSIS can provide information to a much broader, more diverse audience. In addition, FSIS offers an email subscription service that provides automatic and customized access to selected food safety news and information. This service is available at: https://www.fsis.usda.gov/subscribe. The available information ranges from recalls to export information, regulations, directives, and notices. Customers can add or delete subscriptions themselves and have the option to password protect their accounts.

USDA Non-Discrimination Statement

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and USDA civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

Justin Ransom,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-06383 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-DM-P