DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Final Action of Waiver With Respect to Land; DeWitt Field, Old Town Municipal Airport, Old Town, ME

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: The FAA is providing notice of a release of Federal obligations for three land parcels at DeWitt Field, Old Town Municipal Airport, Old Town, Maine.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Andre F Garcia, Compliance Specialist, Federal Aviation Administration New England Region Airports Division, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, Massachusetts 01803. Telephone: 781-496-8505.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The City of Old Town, Maine, Airport Sponsor of DeWitt Field, Old Town Municipal Airport has requested release of all FAA obligations for 1.74 acres of property that were previously owned by the airport. The subject parcel identified as a portion of parcel 1 on the Airport's Exhibit A, was sold by the City of Old Town and disposed of without FAA authorization in 2023.

Parcel 1 was conveyed to the airport sponsor by the United States Government on June 5, 1941, through an AP-4 agreement.

This release does not constitute a commitment by the FAA to financially assist in the disposal of the subject airport properties nor a determination of eligibility for grant-in-aid funding from the FAA.

Authority: This notice is published under the authority described in Title 49 of the United States Code, Subtitle VII, Part B, Chapter 471, Section 47107(h)(2).

Issued in Burlington, Massachusetts, on March 25, 2026.
Julie Seltsam-Wilps,
Deputy Director, ANE-601.

[FR Doc. 2026-06377 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P