DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7031; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042497; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Isle Royale National Park, Houghton, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Isle Royale National Park, intends to carry out the disposition of a sacred object/object of cultural patrimony removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by April 2, 2027, the cultural item in this notice will become an unclaimed cultural item.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the cultural item in this notice to Denice Swanke, Superintendent, Isle Royale National Park, 800 East Lakeshore Drive, Houghton, MI 49931, email Denice_Swanke@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Isle Royale National Park, and additional information on the cultural item in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, the one sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is a copper effigy. In 2018, this sacred object/object of cultural patrimony was removed from an archaeological setting within Isle Royale National Park, in Keweenaw County, MI by the National Park Service.

Determinations

Isle Royale National Park has determined that:

• The one sacred object/object of cultural patrimony described in this notice is, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, a specific ceremonial object needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and has ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• The Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Grand Portage Band) has priority for disposition of the cultural item described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by April 2, 2027, the cultural item in this notice will become an unclaimed cultural item. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, Isle Royale National Park must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the cultural item are considered a single claim and not competing claims. Isle Royale National Park is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06362 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P