SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105111; File No. SR-NYSEAMER-2026-26]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; NYSE American LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Short Term Options Series Program

March 30, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that, on March 27, 2026, NYSE American LLC (“NYSE American” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the self-regulatory organization. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend the Short Term Options Series Program to permit the listing of up to two Monday and Wednesday expirations for options on certain individual stocks or Exchange-Traded Fund Shares. The proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at www.nyse.com and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the self-regulatory organization included statements concerning the purpose of, and basis for, the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of those statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant parts of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend Commentary .10 to Rule 903, “Series of Options Open for Trading.” Specifically, the Exchange proposes to permit the listing of up to two Monday and Wednesday expirations for options on certain individual stocks or Exchange-Traded Fund Shares (collectively “Qualifying Securities”). This proposed rule change is based on a similar proposal submitted by Nasdaq ISE, LLC (“ISE”) and approved by the Commission.⁴

⁴ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104624 (January 16, 2026), 91 FR 2806 (January 22, 2026) (SR-ISE-2025-15) (Order Approving a Proposed Rule Change, as Modified by Amendment No. 1, to Amend the Short Term Option Series Program to List Qualifying Securities).

Currently, as set forth in Rule 903(h), after an option class has been approved for listing and trading on the Exchange, the Exchange may open for trading on any Thursday or Friday that is a business day (“Short Term Option Opening Date”) series of options on that class that expire at the close of business on each of the next five Fridays that are business days and are not Fridays in which standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire (“Friday Short Term Option Expiration Dates”). The Exchange may have no more than a total of five Short Term Option Expiration Dates (“Short Term Option Weekly Expirations”). Further, if the Exchange is not open for business on a Thursday or Friday, the Short Term Option Opening Date for Short Term Option Weekly Expirations will be the first business day immediately prior to that Thursday or Friday. Similarly, if the Exchange is not open for business on a Friday, the Short Term Option Expiration Date for Short Term Option Weekly Expirations will be the first business day immediately prior to that Friday.

Additionally, the Exchange may open for trading series of options on the symbols provided in Table 1 of Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903 that expire at the close of business on each of the next two Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays, respectively, that are business days beyond the current week and are not business days in which standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire (“Short Term Option Daily Expirations”).⁵ For those symbols listed in Table 1, the Exchange may have no more than a total of two Short Term Option Daily Expirations beyond the current week for each of Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday expirations, as applicable, at one time.

⁵ As set forth in Table 1 of Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903, the Exchange currently permits expirations in SPY, IWM, QQQ on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. Also, the Exchange permits expirations in GLD, SLV and TLT on Mondays and Wednesdays. Finally, the Exchange permits expirations in USO and UNG on Wednesdays.

At this time, the Exchange proposes to expand the Short Term Option Series Program to permit certain Qualifying Securities to list up to two Monday and Wednesday expirations in addition to the Friday weekly expiration. The Exchange proposes to define Qualifying Securities as eligible individual stocks or Exchange-Traded Fund Shares, which are separate and apart from the symbols listed in Table 1, that have received approval to list additional expiries on specific symbols, that meet the following criteria on a quarterly basis:

(1) an underlying security, as measured on the last day of the prior calendar quarter, must have:

(A) a market capitalization of greater than 700 billion dollars for an individual stock based on the closing price,⁶ or

⁶ The closing price and the opening price shall be that of the primary exchange where the security is listed.

(B) Assets under Management (“AUM”) greater than 50 billion dollars for an Exchange-Traded Fund Share based on net asset value (“NAV”);

(2) monthly options volume, as measured by sides traded in the last month preceding the quarter end, of greater than 10 million options;

(3) a position limit of at least 250,000 contracts; and

(4) participate in the Penny Interval Program.

Each calendar quarter, the Exchange will apply the above criteria to individual stocks and Exchange-Traded Fund Shares to determine eligibility for the following quarter as a Qualifying Security. Beginning on the second trading day in the first month of each calendar quarter, the market capitalization of individual stocks shall be calculated based on the closing price established on the primary exchange on the last trading day of the prior calendar quarter and the AUM for Exchange-Traded Fund Shares shall be calculated based on the NAV established on the primary exchange on the last trading day of the prior calendar quarter. The data establishing the volume thresholds will be established by using data from the last month of the prior calendar quarter from The Options Clearing Corporation. For options listed on the first trading day of a given calendar quarter, the volume shall be calculated using the last month of the quarter prior to that trading calendar quarter.⁷ The Exchange will make the list of Qualifying Securities available by close of business on the first trading day of the quarter.⁸

⁷ OCC data becomes available for the end of a quarter on the first trading day of a new quarter. For example, if the Exchange were to list Qualifying Securities in Q3 of 2025, the Exchange would look at the volume, measured in sides, for the last month of Q2 2025 or June 2025.

⁸ The Exchange will make this information available on its website. This information will be freely accessible to the public.

Eligible Qualifying Securities would be permitted to list two Short Term Option Expiration Dates beyond the current week for each Monday and Wednesday expiration at one time. For Qualifying Securities, the Exchange would not list an expiry on a day when there will be an Earnings Announcement that takes place after market close. For purposes of this rule proposal, earnings announcements shall include official public quarterly or yearly earnings filed with the Commission (“Earnings Announcement”).⁹ Not listing an expiry for a Qualifying Security on a day where there is an Earnings Announcement that takes place after market close will avoid permitting an additional expiry on a day where post-close price volatility may be impacted due to the Earnings Announcement.

⁹ For purposes of this proposal, pre-announcements or “guidance” shall not be considered an Earnings Announcement.

Qualifying Securities that do not continue to meet the above criteria would no longer be permitted to list Monday and Wednesday expiries beginning on the second day of the following quarter.¹⁰

¹⁰ The Exchange has noted the additional expiries in a proposed Table 2 in Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903 along with the criteria for a Qualifying Security.

The proposed Monday Qualifying Securities expirations will be similar to the current Monday Expirations in SPY, QQQ, and IWM (among other symbols that may list a Monday Expiration) in Short Term Option Daily Expirations set forth in Commentary .10 to Rule 903 such that the Exchange may open for trading on any Friday or Monday that is a business day (beyond the current week) series of options on Qualifying Securities to expire on any Monday of the month that is a business day and is not a Monday in which standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire, provided that Monday expirations that are listed on a Friday must be listed at least one business week and one business day prior to the expiration (“Monday Qualifying Securities Expirations”).¹¹ In the event Qualifying Securities would expire on a Monday and that Monday is the same day that a standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expires, the Exchange would skip that week's listing and instead list the following week; the two weeks of Monday Qualifying Securities Expirations would therefore not be consecutive. Today, Monday expirations in SPY, QQQ, and IWM similarly skip the weekly listing in the event the weekly listing would expire on the same day in the same class as a standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series.

¹¹ They may also trade on Fridays, as is the case for all options series in the Short Term Option Series Program.

The proposed Wednesday Qualifying Securities expirations will be similar to the current Wednesday SPY, QQQ, and IWM (among other symbols that may list a Wednesday Expiration) in Short Term Option Daily Expirations set forth in Commentary .10 to Rule 903, such that the Exchange may open for trading on any Tuesday or Wednesday that is a business day (beyond the current week) series of options on Qualifying Securities to expire on any Wednesday of the month that is a business day and is not a Wednesday in which standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire (“Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations”).¹² In the event Qualifying Securities would expire on a Wednesday and that Wednesday is the same day that a standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expires, the Exchange would skip that week's listing and instead list the following week; the two weeks of Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations would therefore not be consecutive. Today, Wednesday expirations in SPY, QQQ, and IWM similarly skip the weekly listing in the event the weekly listing would expire on the same day in the same class as a standard expiration options series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series.

¹² Id.

The interval between strike prices for the proposed Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations will be the same as those currently applicable for SPY, QQQ, and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations (among other symbols that may list a Monday or Wednesday Expiration) in the Short Term Option Series Program.¹³ Specifically, the Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations will have a strike interval of (i) $0.50 or greater for strike prices below $100, and $1 or greater for strike prices between $100 and $150 for all option classes that participate in the Short Term Option Series Program, (ii) $0.50 for option classes that trade in one dollar increments and are in the Short Term Option Series Program, or (iii) $2.50 or greater for strike prices above $150.¹⁴ As is the case with other equity options series listed pursuant to the Short Term Option Series Program, the Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations series will be P.M.-settled.

¹³ See Commentary .10(d) to Rule 903. The Exchange notes that equity options which have an expiration of more than twenty-one days from the listing date would also be subject to the intervals as noted within Commentary .10(d) to Rule 903. See also Commentary .10(e) to Rule 903.

¹⁴ Id.

Pursuant to Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903, with respect to the Short Term Option Series Program, if a Monday is not a business day, the series shall expire on the first business day immediately following that Monday. Additionally, with respect to the Short Term Options Series Program, a Wednesday expiration series shall expire on the first business day immediately prior to that Wednesday, e.g., Tuesday of that week if the Wednesday is not a business day.

Currently, for each option class eligible for participation in the Short Term Option Series Program, the Exchange is limited to opening thirty (30) series for each expiration date for the specific class.¹⁵ The thirty (30) series restriction does not include series that are open by other securities exchanges under their respective weekly rules; the Exchange may list these additional series that are listed by other options exchanges.¹⁶ With the proposed changes, this thirty (30) series restriction would apply to Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations as well. In addition, the Exchange will be able to list series that are listed by other exchanges, assuming they file similar rules with the Commission to list Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations.

¹⁵ See Commentary .10(b) and (c) to Rule 903.

¹⁶ See Commentary .10(a) to Rule 903.

With this proposal, Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations would be treated similar to existing SPY, QQQ, and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations. With respect to standard expiration option series, Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations will be permitted to expire in the same week in which standard expiration option series on the same class expire.¹⁷ Not listing Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations for one week every month because there was a standard options series on that same class on the Friday of that week would create investor confusion.

¹⁷ See Commentary .10(a) to Rule 903.

Further, as with SPY, QQQ, and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations, the Exchange would not permit Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations to expire on a business day in which standard expiration option series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire.¹⁸ Therefore, all Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations would expire at the close of business on each of the next two Mondays and Wednesdays, respectively, that are business days and are not business days in which standard expiration option series, Monthly Options Series, or Quarterly Options Series expire. The Exchange believes that it is reasonable to not permit two expirations on the same day in which a standard expiration option series, Monthly Options Series, a Quarterly Options Series would expire because those options would be duplicative of each other.

¹⁸ See Commentary .10(a) to Rule 903.

The Exchange does not believe that any market disruptions will be encountered with the introduction of Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations. The Exchange currently trades P.M.-settled Short Term Option Series that expire Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday on several symbols ¹⁹ and has not experienced any market disruptions nor issues with capacity. Today, the Exchange has surveillance programs in place to support and properly monitor trading in Short Term Option Series that expire Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday on several symbols.²⁰ The Exchange believes that it has the necessary capacity and surveillance programs in place to support and properly monitor trading in the proposed Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Securities Expirations.

¹⁹ See supra, note 5.

²⁰ Id.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that its proposal is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”),²¹ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,²² in particular, in that it is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest.

²¹ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

²² 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

Similar to Monday expirations in SPY, QQQ, and IWM, the proposal to permit Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations, subject to the proposed limitation of two expirations beyond the current week, would protect investors and the public interest by providing the investing public and other market participants more choice and flexibility to closely tailor their investment and hedging decisions in these options and allow for a reduced premium cost of buying portfolio protection, thus allowing them to better manage their risk exposure.

The Exchange believes that the proposed criteria for Qualifying Securities requires individual stocks and Exchange-Traded Fund Shares to be highly liquid. A market capitalization measured on the last day of the prior calendar quarter based on the closing price of the underlying, of greater than 700 billion dollars for an individual stock, or AUM of 50 billion dollars for an Exchange-Trade Fund Share, in conjunction with the monthly options volume requirement of greater than 10 million options as measured by sides traded in the last month preceding the quarter end, is very restrictive. This requirement represents substantially less than 1% of individual stocks (only eight (8) individual stocks met this criteria as of January 1, 2025) and substantially less than 1% of Exchange-Traded Fund Shares (only seven (7) Exchange Traded Fund Shares met this criteria as of January 1, 2025, pursuant to Rule 903, Commentary .10(f), to trade additional expiries) traded. Therefore, an individual stock or Exchange-Traded Fund Share that meets aforementioned market capitalization and volume requirements are highly liquid and could be viewed as stable securities.

The Exchange notes that with respect to position limits, Commentary .07 to Rule 904 provides, that to be eligible for the 250,000 contract limit, the underlying security had to have “had trading volume of at least 100,000,000 shares during the most recent six-month trading period; or” the underlying security had to have “had trading volume of at least 75,000,000 shares during the most recent six-month trading period and has at least 300,000,000 shares currently outstanding.” The 250,000 contract position limit is the highest position limit by Exchange rules. Options that qualify for the 250,000 position (and exercise) limit are highly liquid securities that have met the stringent requirements noted in Commentary .07 to Rule 904 to qualify for the highest position limit.

Finally, a Qualifying Security must participate in the Penny Interval Program. In order to qualify for the Penny Interval Program, an options class must be among the 300 most actively traded multiply listed option classes overlying securities priced below $200.²³ The most actively traded options classes are included in the Penny Interval Program based on certain objective criteria (trading volume thresholds and initial price tests).

²³ See Rule 960.1NY(b). Each December OCC ranks all multiply listed option classes based on National Cleared Volume for the six full calendar months from June 1 through November 30 for determination of the most actively traded option classes.

As of June 27, 2025, the number of individual stocks meeting all four criteria for a Qualifying Security is eight (8) and the number of Exchange-Traded Fund Shares meeting all four criteria for a Qualifying Security that do not already have Monday and Wednesday expirations is one (1). Both totals represent less than 0.2% of all securities with options listed. The Exchange believes that since individual stocks are the dominant constituents of the broad-based indexes (e.g., S&P 500 Index and Nasdaq- 100 Index), the improvement in price transparency brought about by Monday and Wednesday trading will offer Market Makers and investors better volatility pricing which will inform trading on the related products to these indexes. The Exchange believes that the proposed criteria for Qualifying Securities is consistent with the protection of investors and the general public because the criteria targets the most liquid individual stocks and Exchange-Traded Fund Shares.

The Exchange would not list an expiry on a Qualifying Security on a day where there will be an Earnings Announcement that takes place after market close to avoid post-close price volatility that may arise from the Earnings Announcement and which may impact exercise and/or assignment decisions.

Qualifying Securities that do not continue to meet the above criteria would no longer be permitted to list Monday and Wednesday expiries in the following quarter, although the Qualifying Security would potentially have two weeks of strikes already listed which will persist. These remaining listings could continue to be traded until they expire.

With this proposal, overall, the Exchange would add a small number of Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations by limiting the addition of two Monday expirations and two Wednesday expirations beyond the current week. The addition of Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations would remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market by encouraging Market Makers to continue to deploy capital more efficiently and improve displayed market quality.²⁴ The Exchange believes that the proposal will allow Exchange members to expand hedging tools and tailor their investment and hedging needs more effectively in Qualifying Securities as these funds are most likely to be utilized by market participants to hedge the underlying asset classes.

²⁴ Today, Market Makers are required to quote a specified time in their assigned options series. See Rule 925.1NYP. Market Maker Quotations.

Similar to SPY, QQQ, and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations, the introduction of Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations is consistent with the Act as it will, among other things, expand hedging tools available to market participants and allow for a reduced premium cost of buying portfolio protection. The Exchange believes that Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations will allow market participants to purchase options on Qualifying Securities based on their timing as needed and allow them to tailor their investment and hedging needs more effectively, thus allowing them to better manage their risk exposure. Today, the Exchange lists other Monday and Wednesday expirations.²⁵

²⁵ See Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903.

In particular, the Exchange believes the Short Term Option Series Program has been successful to date and that Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations should simply expand the ability of investors to hedge risk against market movements stemming from economic releases or market events that occur throughout the month in the same way that the Short Term Option Series Program has expanded the landscape of hedging.

There are no material differences in the treatment of SPY, QQQ and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations compared to the proposed Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations. Given the similarities between SPY, QQQ and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations and the proposed Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations, the Exchange believes that applying the provisions in Commentary .10(f) to Rule 903 that currently apply to SPY, QQQ and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations is justified.

The Exchange believes Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations will allow market participants to purchase options on Qualifying Securities based on their timing as needed and allow them to tailor their investment and hedging needs more effectively. Further, the proposal to permit Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations for options on Qualifying Securities listed pursuant to the Short Term Option Series Program, subject to the proposed limitation of two nearest expirations, would protect investors and the public interest by providing the investing public and other market participants more flexibility to closely tailor their investment and hedging decisions in the options on Qualifying Securities, thus allowing them to better manage their risk exposure.

In particular, the Exchange believes the Short Term Option Series Program has been successful to date and that Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations should simply expand the ability of investors to hedge risk against market movements stemming from economic releases or market events that occur throughout the month in the same way that the Short Term Option Series Program has expanded the landscape of hedging. Similarly, the Exchange believes Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations should create greater trading and hedging opportunities and provide customers the flexibility to tailor their investment objectives more effectively.

Finally, the Exchange represents that it has an adequate surveillance program in place to detect manipulative trading in the proposed option expirations, in the same way that it monitors trading in the current Short Term Option Series for Monday SPY, QQQ and IWM expirations. The Exchange also represents that it has the necessary system capacity to support the new expirations. Finally, the Exchange does not believe that any market disruptions will be encountered with the introduction of these option expirations. As discussed above, the Exchange believes that its proposal is a modest expansion of weekly expiration dates for Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations given that it will be limited to two Monday expirations and two Wednesday expirations beyond the current week.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. In this regard and as indicated above, the Exchange notes that the rule change is being proposed as a competitive response to a filing submitted by ISE that was recently approved by the Commission.²⁶

²⁶ See supra, note 4.

The Exchange believes that this limited expansion for Monday and Wednesday expirations for options on Qualifying Securities will not impose an undue burden on competition, rather, it will meet customer demand. The Exchange would uniformly apply the Qualifying Security criteria to options in individual stocks and Exchange-Traded Fund Shares. The Exchange believes that Exchange members will continue to be able to expand hedging tools and tailor their investment and hedging needs more effectively in the Qualifying Securities.

Similar to SPY, QQQ and IWM Monday and Wednesday Expirations, the introduction of Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations does not impose an undue burden on competition. The Exchange believes that it will, among other things, expand the hedging tools available to market participants and allow for a reduced premium cost of buying portfolio protection. The Exchange believes that Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations will allow market participants to purchase options on Qualifying Securities based on their timing as needed and allow them to tailor their investment and hedging needs more effectively.

Further, not adding an expiry for a Qualifying Security on a day where there will be an Earnings Announcement that takes place after market close does not impose an undue burden on competition as the Exchange would uniformly apply this practice to the listing of all Qualifying Securities.

The Exchange does not believe the proposal will impose any burden on intermarket competition, as nothing prevents other options exchanges from proposing similar rules to list and trade Monday and Wednesday Qualifying Security Expirations. Further, the Exchange does not believe the proposal will impose any burden on intra-market competition, as all market participants will be treated in the same manner under this proposal.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were solicited or received with respect to the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ²⁷ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) thereunder.²⁸ Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ²⁹ and subparagraph (f)(6) of Rule 19b-4 thereunder.³⁰

²⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

²⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

²⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

³⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ³¹ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),³² the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has requested that the Commission waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposal may become operative immediately upon filing.

³¹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

³² 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

According to the Exchange, the proposed rule change is a competitive response to a substantively identical filing submitted by ISE that was recently approved by the Commission.³³ The Commission believes that the proposed rule change presents no novel issues and that waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Accordingly, the Commission hereby waives the operative delay and designates the proposed rule change as operative upon filing.³⁴

³³ See supra note 4.

³⁴ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has also considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings under Section 19(b)(2)(B) ³⁵ of the Act to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

³⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)(B).

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-NYSEAMER-2026-26 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSEAMER-2026-26. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSEAMER-2026-26 and should be submitted on or before April 23, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.³⁶
³⁶ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12), (59).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06361 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P