DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7032; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042498; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: South Dakota State Historical Society Archaeological Research Center, Rapid City, SD

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the South Dakota State Historical Society Archaeological Research Center (ARC) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dustin Lloyd, South Dakota State Historical Society Archaeological Research Center, P.O. Box 1257, Rapid City, SD 57709, email Dustin.Lloyd@state.sd.us.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the ARC, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at minimum, four individuals were removed from a site in Hughes County, South Dakota. A total of 1,352 associated funerary objects are present. Based upon a preponderance of the evidence including Tribal oral history, archeological and geographical information, and expert opinion, the Ancestors described in this Notice are consistent with cultural affiliation of the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota. No known substances were used to treat the Ancestors or AFOs described in this Notice.

Human remains representing at least two individuals were removed from an unknown county in South Dakota. No known associated funerary objects are present. Based upon a preponderance of the evidence including Tribal oral history, bioarchaeological and geographical information, and expert opinion, the Ancestors described in this Notice are consistent with cultural affiliation of the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota. No known substances were used to treat the Ancestor described in this Notice.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location, Tribal oral histories, bioarchaeological evidence, and expert opinion of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The ARC has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of six individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 1,352 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the ARC must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The ARC is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06358 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P