DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7045; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042509; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: California State University, Fullerton, Fullerton, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), California State University, Fullerton (CSUF) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Sean Walker, California State University, Fullerton, 2600 Nutwood Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831, email SWALKER@FULLERTON.EDU.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of CSUF, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 14 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 14 objects of cultural patrimony are lots of ceramics, charcoal, shell, faunal bone, organic material, and lithics that were removed from locations in San Bernardino County, CA. Six cultural items were removed from site CA-SBR-940, near the town of Apple Valley. The site was excavated in the 1990s by Dr. Delbert Alcorn of Fullerton College. Upon Dr. Alcorn's death in 2004, the items were transferred to CSUF. One lot of faunal bone was removed from site CA-SBR-3753, near the town of Daggett. It is not known how the material was acquired by CSUF. One lot of lithic material, thought to have originated from Calico, was donated to the university by a private individual in 1984. In 1988, a private donor transferred 6 lots of lithic material to the university. The material was noted as having been taken from Troy Lake, Silver Lake, Black Mountain, Apple Valley, Yermo, and Hinckley. CSUF has no records indicating the presence of any potentially hazardous substances on the cultural items.

Determinations

California State University, Fullerton has determined that:

• The 14 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, California State University, Fullerton must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. California State University, Fullerton is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 24, 2026
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06356 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P