DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7037; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042501; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Mills College Art Museum, Northeastern University, Oakland, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Mills College Art Museum, Northeastern University intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dr. Stephanie Hanor, Mills College Art Museum, Northeastern University, 5000 MacArthur Blvd., Oakland, CA 94613, email s.hanor@northeastern.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Mills College Art Museum, Northeastern University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 11 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 11 objects of cultural patrimony are woven baskets and caps. The items are: 1969.81, Storage Basket with black friendship/flint design with zigzag, ca. 19th century, found in collection/no acquisition history; 1969.89, Acorn Soup Bowl, early 20th century, found in collection/no acquisition history; 1969.112, Ceremonial Cap with black stacked wood design, 20th century, found in collection/no acquisition history; 1981.10.1, Ceremonial Cap, ca. 1900, Gift of Martha McMaster Quimby, no provenance history; 1985.4.2, Trinket Basket with black/red friendship design, ca. 1920, found in collection/no acquisition history; 1981.10.2, Ceremonial Cap with black/red frogs foot design, ca. 1900, Gift of Martha McMaster Quimby, no provenance history; 1997.14.1, Gambling Tray with black/red friendship design, 20th century, Gift of Laurette Schorcht, no provenance history; 1997.14.4, Trinket Basket, 20th century, Gift of Laurette Schorcht, no provenance history; 1997.14.6, Trinket Basket, 20th century, Gift of Laurette Schorcht, no provenance history; 2005.135, Ceremonial Cap with black/red flint design, early 20th century, Gift of Laurette Schorcht, no provenance history; 2005.128, Trinket Basket with black butterfly design, early 20th century, Gift of Laurette Schorcht, no provenance history. The geographical location for these items is unknown and the cultural affiliation is Hupa. Testing has shown trace amounts of mercury on 1997.14.1 and trace amounts of arsenic on 1969.89. There are no traces of hazardous substances on the other cultural items.

Determinations

The Mills College Art Museum has determined that:

• The 11 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hoopa Valley Tribe, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Mills College Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Mills College Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 24, 2026
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06355 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P