DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7029; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042494; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Auburn University at Montgomery, Montgomery, AL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Auburn University at Montgomery has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Megan LeBlanc, Auburn University at Montgomery, P.O. Box 244023, Montgomery, AL 36124, email mleblanc@aum.edu and nagpra@aum.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Auburn University at Montgomery, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

1MT3

Human remains representing, at least, five individuals have been identified. The 801 associated funerary objects include 241 pottery sherds, 447 and two lots of lithics, 32 and two lots of faunal bone, seven and six lots of plant remains, eight shell, 43 and five lots of daub, one glass shard, and seven lots of unprocessed soil samples. 1MT3, Kolomi, is located in Montgomery County, AL along the Tallapoosa River. This site was excavated by Auburn University at Montgomery (AUM) field school students in 1983 and 1984 under the direction of Dr. Craig Sheldon. During these excavations, human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from the site. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed in the AUM Archaeology Laboratory. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT7

Human remains representing, at least, six individuals have been identified. The 146 associated funerary objects include 98 pottery sherds, 19 lithics, eight and three lots of faunal bone, seven and one lot of shells, nine plant remains, and one plaster fragment. 1MT7, 30 Acre Field, is located in Montgomery County, AL, along the Alabama River. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1967, during which time the human remains and associated funerary objects were removed. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed at the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT9

Human remains representing, at least, eight individuals have been identified. The 487 associated funerary objects include 120 pottery sherds, 334 lithics, nine and one lot of faunal bone, two charcoal, 12 daub, four metal (nails and metal buttons), and five glass shards. 1MT9, Shine Site North, is located in Montgomery County, AL, along the Tallapoosa River. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1974 and 1977, during which time the human remains and associated funerary objects were removed. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed at the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT10

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 689 associated funerary objects include 620 pottery sherds, 54 lithics, four and two lots of faunal bone, three and one lot of shell (including shell hoes), one lot of charred plants and seeds, three daub, and one lot of unprocessed soil sample. 1MT10, Muklasa, is located in Montgomery County, AL, along the Tallapoosa River. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1972 and 1976 with students from Auburn University at Montgomery (AUM). The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed during the 1976 excavations. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed at the AUM Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT19

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The five associated funerary objects include five pottery sherds. 1MT19, the Anderson Site, is in Montgomery County, AL. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1963 and 1979. It is unclear which excavation was associated with the removal of the human remains and associated funerary objects. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed in the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT45

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 61 associated funerary objects include 45 pottery sherds, 15 lithics, and one lot of shell. 1MT45 is located in Montgomery County, AL along the northern bank of the Alabama River. According to the Alabama Archaeological Site File, an unknown informant recovered a burial that was disturbed by a bulldozer at an unknown date. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed in the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT66

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The 16 associated funerary objects include eight pottery sherds and eight plaster pieces that appear to be from a previously reconstructed vessel. 1MT66 is located in Montgomery County, AL along an old river terrace near the Tallapoosa River. The human remains and associated funerary objects are believed to be associated with excavations conducted by David Chase in March 1975. These human remains and associated funerary objects were donated to Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT76

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The 63 associated funerary objects include 45 pottery sherds, and 18 lithics. 1MT76 is located in Montgomery County, AL along a meander of the Alabama River. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1967 and a possible unknown other date. It is unclear when the human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from the site. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed in the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT82

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 1,181 associated funerary objects include 871 pottery sherds, 153 lithics, 150 and two lots of faunal bone, and five shells. 1MT82 is located in Montgomery County, AL in the flood plain of the Alabama River. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1967 and 1970. The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from a household refuge context. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed in the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT111

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 278 associated funerary objects include 209 pottery sherds, 57 lithics, six faunal bone, five and one lot of shells. 1MT111, the Farrior Site, is located in Montgomery County, AL along the south bank of Catoma Creek. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1969 and 1970, during which time the human remains and associated funerary objects were removed. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed at the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

1MT231

Human remains representing, at least, 19 individuals have been identified. The 6,704 associated funerary objects include three dog burials, 2,868 pottery sherds, 1,425 and one lot of lithics, 1,548 and three lots of faunal bone, 724 and two lots of shells, 14 and one lot of charcoal, and 115 daub. 1MT231, the Harrington Site, is located in Montgomery County, AL near Catoma Creek. This site was excavated by David Chase in 1977 and 1978, during which time the human remains and associated funerary objects were removed. These human remains and associated funerary objects were then housed at the Auburn University at Montgomery Archaeology Laboratory at an unknown time. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Auburn University at Montgomery has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 49 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 10,431 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas; Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town; Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana; Jena Band of Choctaw Indians; Kialegee Tribal Town; Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians; Poarch Band of Creek Indians; Seminole Tribe of Florida; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma; and the Thlopthlocco Tribal Town.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Auburn University at Montgomery must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Auburn University at Montgomery is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06354 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P